Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage with Misoprost. Abdominal pain, fleshy lumps passed. Is the uterus clean now or will I pass more tissue?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
My wife has had a miscarriage in after 10 weeks 3 days of pregnancy.This was her first pregnancy and she is aged 29 years.It was a medical termination with tablet misoprost .( 2 tablets 6 hourly duration ) as she was bleeding and the doctor determined that the OS was opening.12 hrs Afterwards a ultra sound scan was done and the doctor declared that the uterus was empty of products of conception ' totally ' and no D&C is required.The ultra sound was done while she was bleeding heavily and also had a partially full bladder.
she was discharged from hospital and asked to take ceftum twice a day for 4 days . After 12-14 hrs hrs of the discharge from hospital she had severe abdominal pain and passed a golf ball sized fleshy lump from the vagina.This was more like a flattish/roundish tissue lump with dark blood clots around it.
The severe pain subsided after that but low grade pain around the abdominal region continues especially when she goes to the toilet.

Q - is the uterus clean now or will she pass more tissue ? in case there is more tissue has the doctor made a mistake in the ultra sound and she should under go a D&C urgently ? her bleeding has not subsided , she is having pain still but has not passed any clots/tissue but i have major doubts on the ultra sound specialist.should we get a ultra sound done again and will that give a conclusive result ?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 32 minutes later
Ultrasound gives 100% confirmation whether the utetus is empty or not. If you think that ultrasound was not done properly then get it done from some other place. If uterus is empty, pain and bleeding will subsides with time. If their is some tissue remaining she may require D & C. Meanwhile give her good diet, lots of fluids, iron and multivitamin tablets.

Best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor