Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had mirena coil removed. Getting heavy bleeding. Planning to conceive. Looking for advice

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I had the mirena coil removed on the 9th of this month and had a heavy bleed for a few days afterwards.
My husband and myself are eager to have a child and would like to know if you could tell me this best time I may ovulate. I didnt usually have periods on mirena but had a couple of days bleeding on the 22nd of XXXXXXX
Thanks for your help,
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

your bleeding after removal of mirena could be withdrawal bleeding,

normally while on hormonal contraception you will have anovulatory cycles or amenorrhea or if bleeding occurs that could be breakthrough bleeding,

so after stopping that your ovulation has to return for fertilization to occur,
the returning time of ovulation varies usually, in some women it can return immediately in the next cycle, in others it may take few months,
and also if you had any menstrual irregularities before putting mirena those may return,

so in case of regular cycles woman will ovulate between 12th to 16th day usually, but now it is difficult to say regarding your ovulation, as you had withdrawal bleeding after removal of mirena, you can trace ovulation with kits after 13th day from the first day of bleed, and plan intercourse according to the result at least on alternative days,
or you consult gynecologist undergo follicular study means measuring size of follicle in ultrasound which will possibly find out whether ovulation is going to occur or not, then depending on that you can plan intercourse.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor