Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had minor dry eye symptoms after receiving Botox. Having irritation and red. Eyes looks small. Treatment?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4154 Questions
Question
Hi, I am hoping to reach Dr. Kanodia.
I had Botox 9 weeks ago and had some minor dry eye symptoms after receiving Botox. Over the past week it has gotten so much worse. I can barely open my eyes. They are so irritated and red. The burning won't stop. I have beef using drops and they are not helping. My eyes look so small including the iris. How can I treat this and can dry eye and or Botox cause my eyes to become smaller? Thank you, XXXXX
Posted Fri, 19 Jul 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Hello Madam,

Welcome to the forum again.

I am really feeling sad to know your problem of the eyes. As per the history provided by you it appears to be “conjunctivitis”. This is infection and inflammation in the eyes can be due to multiple causes of infection. It can be predisposed and aggravated by the dry eye condition but the main cause remains the infection only.

Regarding Botox – it can not cause the problem directly but indirectly botox can cause dry eye condition because of muscle weakness of particular muscle. So due to dry eye condition the condition can be aggravated. Regarding your smaller size of eyes is a simple protective mechanism of eyes to prevent the external agents to enter inside or atleast to prevent the drying effect of the air.

Any how at this time we should not be concerned towards the aggravating or other factors but towards betterment of the eye. As I can make out your eye condition appears to be acute so I request you to XXXXXXX an eye specialist immediately.

-In between till the time you met an eye specialist kindly do not rub the eyes as it can irritate the eyes more.
-Do not put anything form your own side into the eyes as we do not know anything can irritate the eyes.
- If at all you feel more grittiness or dryness in the eyes then can put the artificial tear drop solution.
- Do simple alternate compresses of cold water and warm water for multiple times in day which will soothe the eyes.


"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had minor dry eye symptoms after receiving Botox. Having irritation and red. Eyes looks small. Treatment? 32 minutes later
Hi Dr. Kanodia,
Thank you for responding so quickly. How would the infection be treated? Would this be considered pink eye?
Is there any chance Botox can get into the eye and cause infection, inflammation, etc,?
As you know, it has been one disturbing problem after another for me since the Botox injections.
Thanks,
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 55 minutes later
Welcome again Mam,

The infection can be very easily treated by certain eye drops and if needed by oral medications.

If the eyes are not exactly very red and are just pinkish with the feeling of irritation only then you can do the compression alternately with warm and cold water. This method will soothe the eyes as well as will be helping you in reduction of further infection.

For irritation or itching you can take “Laoratadine” or lavocetrizine by mouth two times per day. Put the artificial tear drops to reduce the dryness in the eyes. If you feel better in next 12 -24 hours then can continue for the same for next couple of days or if the condition worsens then must XXXXXXX an eye specialist to clarify the situation.


Now for the botox – It can never cause inflammation and infection in eyes. As I said previously it works on the muscles only and is totally non allergic compound so it can neither go into the eyes and nor can cause inflammation. So, kindly XXXXXXX not correlate your situation with botox directly.

I can really understand the problems you are facing since botox injections. But all of us know that “nothing is permanent in this world- whether good or bad” so this bad time will also not be staying long.

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had minor dry eye symptoms after receiving Botox. Having irritation and red. Eyes looks small. Treatment? 2 hours later
Dr. Kanodia,
Is the Laoratidine a prescription or over the counter medicine?
Right now they look kind of blood shot and glazed. So, at this point I should use the compresses?
Will the dry eye condition get better on its own after Botox? Will my eyes return to the normal size?
I know you said in your last answer that nothing is permanent. All of these changes are so drastic. Thanks again for caring and giving me answers to my most difficult questions.
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 12 hours later
Hello Mam,

I beg your pardon to reply you bit late.

Loratadine is an antihistamine drug to reduce irritation and itching in eye due to any cause. It is not the main medication to cure the most probable problem of infection. So if laratadine is not available as over the counter medicine then you can take any other antihistamine drug available as over the counter medication to reduce the part of itching and irritation. The benefit provided by laratadine is that it is non-sedating medicine so that you don’t feel drowsy after taking it.

The compresses will help in any kind of irritation as it dilutes the problem by reducing the proliferation of infection (if present ) as well as soothes the area. So you can continue it. But as you said that there are kind of blood shots present so you please be careful- if the glazes or the blood shot s are becoming deep or are increasing then immediately take consultation from a eye specialist.

For the dry eye conditions if it is due to botox then definitely will get better as soon as the effect is tapering off. If you have this because of some cause prior to this then you need to check the caus and take the treatment accordingly. Some times it can be without any cause and just becaisue of aging factor then you need the artificial tear drops only.

Your eyes and rest of face will definitely get better and to its normal condition. You please keep your moral high for the same. The effect of botox always reduces and then completely disappears after some times. So in your case also it will disappear after some time.

Please give your self positive suggestions, keep yourself busy and don’t sit alone. You will definitely be better after some time.

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had minor dry eye symptoms after receiving Botox. Having irritation and red. Eyes looks small. Treatment? 4 hours later
Dear Dr. Kanodia,
I was told that I had mild dry eye before Botox, but I never had any symptoms or problems from it. I am assuming it got bad because of the muscle weakness from Botox. After the Botox, I started noticing dry eye symptoms and now it has gotten progressively worse with all of these symptoms. Did it just get worse because of extended length of time that the muscles have been weak? Will my eyes still get better and bigger in light of the prior mild dry eye condition?
I am trying hard to stay positive, but everything just keeps getting worse. All I wanted to do was improve some wrinkles.
Thanks!
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Hello Mam,

Thanks for asking your further query regarding the problem.

As I said previously botox generally do not cause dry eye condition. Though it can aggravate the condition because of the action on certain muscles.

So correlating this fact we can very well assume that due to muscle weakness the dry eye condition got aggravated. We know that on one side it is a problem but on other side the good news is that it is completely curable and self subsiding condition. As the effect of botox will start reducing so will be the betterment in all the conditions would be seen accordingly.

Considering the above fact you should be confident enough to regain your normal condition of eyes as well as face again.

"Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem"

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had minor dry eye symptoms after receiving Botox. Having irritation and red. Eyes looks small. Treatment? 1 hour later
Dear Dr. Kanodia,
Again, I am so grateful for your expertise and knowledge in regard to my situation. Your knowledge has given me hope and encouragement in a time where everything has been dismal. I am so thankful to have found you on Healthcare Magic. I know that you truly care about your patients. You are a great doctor!
Thank you,
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Dear Mam,

I am really thankful for your gratitude.
Not only as a part of profession but also as a human being it’s my duty to alleviate the sufferings of ailing mankind.

I, from depth of my heart pray to almighty God to give you the strength and power to get relieved of this problem at the earliest.

"Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem"

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor