Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had minor cut in the cheek during shaving. Applied antiseptic. Any chances of STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hi Doctor,
12 days back I had a minor shaving accident, it was a minor cut in the cheek right below the right hand corner of my mouth.
I applied antiseptic and after 4.5 hours to 5 hours I went to a strip club for a bachelor's party.

I have had no sexual encounters in the past couple of years and I have tested for HIV and it was negative.
Now I am stressed about this situation.

In the strip club I had three lap dances with one girl who was nude and another two lap dances with another girl.
During the time for the three lap dances I kissed the stripper's breast.
I am very worried that somehow vaginal fluid might be in the strippers body and might have gotten into my wound when I was kissing her breasts or might have touched my wound while she was dancing.
She also kissed me once near my wound which I feel might also be contagious.

Can you please elaborate on how long does a wound of the magnitude take to heal and is impervious to any sort of infection.
What are the chances that vaginal fluid on her breast or on top of her body might be present. I think she was walking around the strip club so I am assuming some of viruses in her body might have died but also I have a feeling some minute levels of viruses might still be hanging around in her body after she took her clothes off. I also never had any sort of sexual encounter with them in the process.

Also how long does a virus inside vaginal fluid survive outside the body for somebody to get infected. Do you think touching other things in that strip club is also contagious like door knob.

What are rates of HIV in strip clubs in Pittsburgh area.

What are my chances of getting it? I tested with rapid test yesterday and I got it negative.

I am planning on taking the RNA test in 24 day XXXXXXX Can you please also tell me the window period

for RNA test
for Oraquick Rapid Test (which I took yesterday)

Can you please elaborate on my chances, the healing process of a wound. I am bit paranoid of a person so could you please be specific even in biological terms.
I appreciate your help.

Posted Wed, 31 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.

Ive gone through history provided by you.

I can understand your anxiety about HIV transmission, but there is nothing to be worried.The episode narrated by you does not really fit into EXPOSURE category of HIV.Actual fluid exchange is needed for HIV transmission merely touching or casual contact with body fluids does not transmit HIV.

Toilet seats, door knobs,casual touching /kissing does not transmit HIV.

Even so saliva is not known to transmit HIV virus.Only body fluids like blood, cerebrospinal fluid, peritoneal fluid,vaginal fluids ,semen are known to transmit virus that too after actual exchange.
HIV virus does not survive outside human body for more than 30 minutes.

Even if the girl had kissed you on your cut ,there is no risk of HIV in your case.

Also regarding tests and window period.
RNA test has average window period of 9-11 days.
Oraquick rapid test detects antibodies and it has longer window period of 8-12 weeks.

Hope this answers your query.
I will be available for any further clarification.

STD & HIV specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had minor cut in the cheek during shaving. Applied antiseptic. Any chances of STD? 1 hour later
So about my wound how long does a normal wound from saving cut heal. How long does it take?

Say after 4 or 5 hours would it still be actively bleeding, I am almost sure it did not but can you elaborate on how the process of healing works once you have a saving cut and you put anticeptic. How long does it take to heal?

Lets say if it was not healed yet after 4 or 5 hours the general touch from her nude body to my cheek may have a possibility of infection? Because there might be some vaginal fluid on her body you never know(Her genitals never touched anywhere around my cheek) and as far as 30 minutes then it might still be in her body then. So would there be any kind of possibility that the person might have some vaginal fluid on her body from her previous interaction before 30 minutes and if it comes in contact with the wound.

I meant more of a small quantity of fluid can also infect if it was moreover a leftover fluid from previous interaction because I cannot guarantee how long ago she had a previous encounter?

Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 30 hours later
Hi again,
Wound healing goes through several stages.The first stage is haematoma formation.It takes in first 5-6 hours after injury.The blood oozing from injury gets accumulated over wound and it coagulates to form haematoma.Haematoma seals the wound from outside.After wards healing takes place form inside.

Moreover even if we consider she had some vaginal fluid on her hands/skin there is very little or no chance of acquiring infection from this kind of exposure.
Hope this helps to calm your mind.
I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor