Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had medical abortion. Scan showed particles left behind. Prescribed regestrone. Will these particles come out with periods?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor,
I had a medical abortion last month on 10th april (1 dose of mifepristone) than on 12th april (400 mg misopristol at morning vaginally & 400 mg of misprostol in noon. during this session i fainted for 2-3 seconds) after which i did not bleed much, so my gyn told me to take Misprostol oraly 200mg one in the morning and 1 in the night for next 2 days that is 13th april & 14th april during this period i did bleed but it almost stopped on 15th. than i got a ultrasound check on 20th, results showed everything cleaned after which my gyn said i should expect my periods in 20 days time latest by 10th may but i didnt get. i again got a ultasound done a few days back in which there were some small particles still left inside to which my doc said will come out with periods so she gave me regestrone 5 mg for 3 days (2tablets 1in Morning and 1 in evening). Can you please guide me ahead if things are going in right direction. will i get my periods with this tablet? will the remaining tissues come out during menstrual bleeding? My periods were regular earlier, so will it continue to be regular from next cycle? are there any side effects which i sould take care of? will i be able to concieve without any complications in future.? things i should be aware or take care for future?
many thanks in advance for your precious repy
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 18 minutes later
Hello XXXXXX,
Thanks for your query.

As the previous scan had confirmed an empty uterus, the next scan probably has shown clots as small particles, which is a common finding if sonologist is not very much experienced.

Are there any side effects which I should take care of?
After abortion signs that may require medical attention after a medical abortion include:
-     Heavy bleeding — soaking two or more pads an hour for two hours
-     Severe abdominal or back pain
-     Fever higher than 100.4 F (38 C) or any fever lasting more than 24 hours
-     Foul smelling vaginal discharge
To reduce the risk of infection, don't have vaginal intercourse or use tampons for two weeks after the abortion. After a medical abortion, you'll likely experience a range of emotions — such as loss, sadness and anger.
Yes, your menstruation can continue as normal.
Normal menstruation usually starts four to six weeks after a medical abortion. Keep in mind that pregnancy is possible shortly after an abortion, even before your period begins. Talk to your health care provider about contraception that you can start.

Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had medical abortion. Scan showed particles left behind. Prescribed regestrone. Will these particles come out with periods? 19 hours later
Hello Dr,

I think you did not get my question completely. I already have got the abortion done its been a month now and i have gone through the pain and process. and now i am taking regestrone for getting my periods back. I will repeat my question once again for more clearity


""I had a medical abortion last month on 10th april (1 dose of mifepristone) than on 12th april (400 mg misopristol at morning vaginally & 400 mg of misprostol in noon. during this session i fainted for 2-3 seconds) after which i did not bleed much, so my gyn told me to take Misprostol oraly 200mg one in the morning and 1 in the night for next 2 days that is 13th april & 14th april during this period i did bleed but it almost stopped on 15th. than i got a ultrasound check on 20th, results showed everything cleaned after which my gyn said i should expect my periods in 20 days time latest by 10th may but i didnt get. i again got a ultasound done a few days back in which there were some small particles still left inside to which my doc said will come out with periods so she gave me regestrone 5 mg for 3 days (4tablets 2in Morning and 2 in evening).

Question-1 Can you please guide me ahead if things are going in right direction. will i get my periods with this tablet?

Question-2 do u think it was normal that i bleed only for 3-4 days afte taking misoprostol? (do u think this might have some adverse effects or should i need t worry because even dr told i shd hv bleed for 7-8 days)

Question-3 Is regestrone 20MG/day (10 morning+10evening) a high dose? (last night after taking tablets i had high heartbeats and little breathing problem and i was also feeing cold which went back to nomal after some time)

Question-4 Will the remaining tissues or clots come out during menstrual bleeding?

Question-5 My periods were regular earlier, so will it continue to be regular from next cycle?

Question-6 Are there any side effects of regestrone which i sould take care of?

Question-7 Will i be able to concieve without any complications in future.?

Question-8 Things i should be aware or take care for future?

I think it will be clear now. Expecting your reply at the earliest.

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
I am sorry for not answering your questions satisfactorily. Hope I clear your following doubts:
Question-1 Can you please guide me ahead if things are going in right direction. will i get my periods with this tablet?
After medical abortion, usually you get your periods by 4-6 weeks. As you had your last bleeding on 15th april, you should have expected your next period by this may end. Yes you should get your periods, or I suggest you to wait till this month end.
Question-2 do u think it was normal that i bleed only for 3-4 days afte taking misoprostol? (do u think this might have some adverse effects or should i need t worry because even dr told i shd hv bleed for 7-8 days)
It is not important how many days you bled, but what is important is DID YOU NOTICE ANT PRODUCTS DURING YOUR BLEEDING TIME?

Question-3 Is regestrone 20MG/day (10 morning+10evening) a high dose? (last night after taking tablets i had high heartbeats and little breathing problem and i was also feeing cold which went back to nomal after some time)
These are the side effects of Nrethisterone. If this persists kindly consult your doctor. No need to panic as it was transient effect.

Question-4 Will the remaining tissues or clots come out during menstrual bleeding? YES.............If you dont get your periods by this month end, get a repeat urine pregnancy test and consult your treating physician, be prepared for SURGICAL ABORTION.
Question-5 My periods were regular earlier, so will it continue to be regular from next cycle? Normally your next periods will be regular, but for some it might get irregular as well for few cycles. Then it will be regular

Question-6 Are there any side effects of regestrone which i sould take care of?
If you experience any of the following, STOP MEDICATION and should contact your doctor
immediately:
• swelling of the face and wheezing,
which may be caused by a severe
allergic reaction
thrombosis (a blood clot in a leg or the
lungs), particularly with high doses
• changes in liver function or jaundice
(yellowing of skin and whites of eyes)
• migraine
• significant rise in blood pressure which
may cause persistent headaches
Question-7 Will i be able to concieve without any complications in future.?
Medical abortions usually wont affect fertility. But recurrent abortions may affect your future fertility.
Question-8 Things i should be aware or take care for future?
CONTRACEPTION and avoid unwanted pregnancy. Thats it.

Feel free to ans any further doubts if you have. Kindly rate my answer and if possible write a review as well.
thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had medical abortion. Scan showed particles left behind. Prescribed regestrone. Will these particles come out with periods? 20 hours later
Thank You Dr. It clears my most of the doubts.

To answer some of the questions you asked.

1. Yes during the bleeding i did notice some products (something like sac) coming out couple of times.
2. I Have also done a urine pregnancy test couple of days back which showed negative results.

Dr i am suppose to take my last dose of registrone 20mg tonight (it was a(17/18/19may) 3 day course Morning 20mg and evening 20mg).

question--- dr i just had my 20mg dose of regestrone 3.30pm. is it ok if i take the night dose at 11 or 11.30pm?

question---so by what dates should i expect my period?

Also I am little confused abt the ultrasound reports. I have till date 3 ultrasound scannings.
1. 10th april----> results--------> pregnacy confirmed
2. 20th april----->results--------> pregancy over (dr said nothing left in uterus)
3. 13th May------>results--------> dr said some particles are still left inside.

So i am little confusd with what exactly the status is.

question--- what is your opinion on this? when shud i go for next ultrasound?
I hope everthing comes out this time. but if something is still left inside. is surgical abortion the only option i have.

question--- can you breif abt surgical abortion time and procedure.

question--- my dr said my uterus is large in size (she did a physical examanition) is it normal to have a large size uterus. she confirmed i m not pregnant anymore during the physical check.


Many thanks dr. for your kind cooperation.

I hope things settle down fast.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 hours later
Hi,

Hope you are doing well.

Yes you can take tab by 11. It won't make much difference.

You can expect your periods within 10 days.

No need to repeat the scan, unless you have any fever;abnormal vaginal discharge; or severe
bleeding. Your consulting doctor is right person to decide.

Yes surgical evacuation is last option.

Dilatation and evacuation- procedure time is normally 15 min.

Uterus will take 4 to weeks to come to normal.

Hope this answers all your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had medical abortion. Scan showed particles left behind. Prescribed regestrone. Will these particles come out with periods? 6 days later
Hello Dr,

I have given my case history in previous questions. I will straight fwd ask some questions.

1.) After the 3 day course of 20mg regestrone (10 in morning & 10 in evening) which ended on sunday 12th may. I got my period yesterday 24th May ( there was a very heavy flow the entire day, but now since morning it has stopped completely. can you please tell me if its normal. should i expect to bleed in coming days. or do i need any medical attention? my gyn has told me to come with a ultra sound report on monday? what do u suggest?

2.) I suppose i have viral fever along with throat infection since past 2-3 days. i havent taken any medicine fearing that it might affect my periods. Should i take some medicine? which one.?

3.) I constantly have backache after pregnacy. which went away after abortion but it has again come back since last few days. can u suggest what exactly can be wwrong?

4.) i am also experiencing some fluids from my breast since last 4-5 days. but it has reduced considerably since last 2 days. will it continue or will it stop completely on its own.

Thanks in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 days later
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply.

The bleeding what you had is normal.

kindly get a scan done and message me the report. I don't think you will bleed again.
Any medications taken for fever doesn't affect your periods. please take some medication fever.

Back pain could be something which is unrelated to your abortion. But if it persists mild infection in the pelvis is s possibility.

Breast secretions will stop by its own. Kindly do not try to manually express it; it will aggravate it.

Because of some technical reason, I was not able to answer your query early. Will try to answer your follow up questions in detail.

Thank you for your patience.

Waiting for your follow up query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor