Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had liposuction on waist and fat transfer. Having diarrhea. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1680 Questions
I had liposuction on my waist & fat transfer 4 days ago. although the pain & swelling from the operation is easing I have terrible persistent dirrheea is this normal or do I have some infection ?
Posted Mon, 14 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 18 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and pleased to answer your query.
Liposuction and fat transfer does not cause diarrhea.
It could be due to other causes. Infection is one likely cause.

Get a complete blood count and stool test done for analysis.
Take probiotic supplements and yogurt for relief. If the test reports are suggestive of infection, you may require a course of antibiotics.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor