Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had lens replacement surgery for cataract. Suffer from glares. Suggested due to edema. How to resolve the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1040 Questions
My mother has had a lens replacement surgery for one of her eyes for cataract. Since she had the lens replaced about more than a year now, she has been suffering from too much glares that have never gone a way though doctors told us that this was due edema that will resolve in about a year. It has not resolved and we are not sure whether we want to let her replace the lens for the her other eye because we are afraid she might have the same problem. Can you please advise if this glare will ever go away ans if not what other procedures or tests we need to let her do for her eye to make sure what exactly is the problem? and what we can do to resolve this problem.
Posted Tue, 16 Jul 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 3 hours later
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
The post operative oedema your mother had takes 6 to 12 weeks to resolve.I am sure she was prescribed NSAID eye drops for the edema.To have a assessment of edema you can have a OCT of operated eye if the edema is completely resolved.
For the other eye she has to have the surgery for two reasons,one delay makes the lens harder therefore difficult to remove and delay may lead to lens induced glaucoma and its complications.
Not having a surgery is never a option.At best you can have an OCT of other eye also to asses the health of the retina.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had lens replacement surgery for cataract. Suffer from glares. Suggested due to edema. How to resolve the problem? 12 hours later
Hi Dr. Misra
Does this mean that she will ever get rid of the glare in her eye or does she have to live with that?
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 10 hours later
Thanks for getting back to us.
What is important to know if the glare is due to an organic defect or is only physiological,for which a person gradually gets used to and it does not bother you in due course of time.
In case there is a edema in the retina it has to be treated and she will be fine.
This is the reason why we have to investigate her for the reason of edema.
This glare gets better as the time passes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor