Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11919 Questions
Question
I had a laparoscopic surgery on 7/9/12 and on 7/15/2012 had intercourse which caused me cold sweats, lightheadness, dizziness, loss of coordination and fell on my behind, like 2 hours after intercourse. The dr removed a 4.5 hemorrhagic corpus luteum cysts on left ovary, moderate endometriosis, and removed scar tissue from opening of fallopian tubes due to ruptured appendicitis 14 years ago. I have been really scared that I damage my surgery since I have been trying to get pregnant for 5 years. After the intercourse I have been having pressure in abdomen during bowel movement, a lot of lower back pain, brown vaginal discharge (had menstrual on 7/10/2012), stabbing pain on left ovary (where he removed cysts) that comes and go, NO FEVER. My questions are the following:
are the stabbing pain mostly on left ovary and sometimes right ovary normal, is the pain due to surgery or to the one time I had intercourse? Did I damage the surgery? am I still at risk for an infection, such as PID? Is the pressure i feel during bowel movement normal due to surgery and gas inflated in abdomen on 7/9/2012?
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 52 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you had surgery on 9th July and then intercourse on 15th, six days is enough time for the XXXXXXX stitches to heal. The mild pain you are having is likely to be due to local tissue swelling which is likely after such a surgery.
Your surgery is intact. Please do not worry.
The risk of PID is still there and cannot be ruled out without a physical examination and ultrasound of lower abdomen.
The gas inflated during the surgery would have absorbed by now. The feeling of mild pressure in the lower abdomen is also an expected finding. All these symptoms will gradually resolve in 2-3 weeks.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 9 hours later
What symtomps do I have to look for if I do have have PID? Is it very likely for me to develop PID due to intercouse 6 days after surgery? Is the pain in the left ovary that comes and go (where cysts was removed) due to surgery? Why is the reason that intercourse could cause PID; my husband and I do not have STDs? Is the pressure in the lower abdomen due to gas? And is lower back pain due to surgery or intercouse? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
PID is characterised by persistent pain in the lower abdomen. If you and your husband are not infected with any STDs, then there should not be any infection.
Intercourse per se does not lead to PID.
The pain and heaviness in the lower abdomen may be due to mild post operative swelling in the area. This should gradually subside in next 2-3 weeks.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 20 minutes later
What about the lower back pain; why am I having pain? when is it safe to have intercourse again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later
Hello.
The lower back pain may be related to muscle spam or improper posture. It is not necessarily related to the surgery. Usually it gets relieved on taking mild pain killers and hot fomentation.
It is best to avoid intercourse for next two weeks so that full recovery of XXXXXXX stitches takes place and the pain subsides.
Take care.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 22 minutes later
I also have menstrual cramps; is that related to the laparoscopic surgery? And is it normal to have little vaginal brown discharge still? My last menstrual was 7/10/2012, a day after surgey.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 hours later
Hello.
Mild menstrual cramps can be related to the mild hormonal changes in your body. These cramps are associated with passage of old brown blood from the uterus due to uterine contractions. These will subside on its own without any treatment. Please do not worry.
Wishing you an early trouble free recovery.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 11 minutes later
You mention in your prior response that in order to rule out a pelvic infection due to intercourse was to have a ultrasound done? It has been 14 days post surgery, how soon can I have an ultrasound done without interfering with surgery to diagnose any infection? What are the symtomps of a pelvic infection? And will a blood test that measures CBC reveal an infection? I had one done and I am waiting for results.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
A CBC might not diagnose a pelvic infection until it is widespread. A pelvic ultrasound can help in the diagnosis 4-5 weeks after surgery after all the inflammatory fluids in the lower abdomen due to surgery subside.
The histopathological report of the removed cyst and endometriotic tissue will also help in diagnosis.
The symptoms include chronic pelvic pain, painful intercourse, intermenstrual bleeding, cervical motion tenderness, fever, cervical discharge, etc.
You need to wait for the investigation reports before proceeding for any further investigations.
Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 17 minutes later
Since I am so terrified of the pelvic infection due to the intercourse that I had 6 days after surgery, do you think i should ask my dr for antibiotics? I have not taken any. And since I have been having severe lower back pain, is it too soon to go to chiropractor? Thanks so much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
Pelvic infection due yto a single inciedence of intercourse is not likely. Please dont feel so terrified. Without any definitive symptoms, there is no need of antibiotics right now.
Lower back pain can easily be relieved with a combination of mild pain killers and muscle relaxants. Hot fomentation and local analgesic gel will provide an early relief. You can consult an orthopedicican if it persists for more than 2 weeks continuously.
Do take a good care of yourself and be relaxed. Anxiety can be responsible for all the symptoms you are having.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 13 hours later
I am very satisfied with all your answers.thank you very much. I just have one more question, how long does it take for a pelvic or any kind of infection to develop if in fact I got it due to the intercourse?thanks again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Hi,
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
The spread of any infection varies from person to person. Usually it takes one to two weeks for any simple infection to start showing the signs and symptoms.
But my inner feeling is, that a single episode of intercourse does not pose you at such a large risk. But be careful next time.
If you have no more questions, please close the discussion and rate the answer.
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 26 hours later
Do you think I can have wine or a beer two weeks post surgery or it will delay healing? And do you think I can go to a chiropractor and get adjusted 2 weeks after surgery? Also is it too soon to do high intensity exercise? can I bend over for long periods of time? I don't want to develop a hernia. thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
After a laparoscopic surgery, avoid taking any alcohol till full recovery as it might show interaction with the antibiotics you might be taking. Also, it will precipitate gastric acidity and abdominal pains.
Why do you you want to visit a chiropractor? Do you have any any bone or muscles related problem?
You are advised no heavy lifting or exercise or bending over for long periods of time for 4 weeks, chewing food thoroughly, avoiding carbonated beverages, gum, and smoking.
For you I recommend that you focus on rest, good balanced diet and hydration and mentally focusing via meditation or some form of relaxation to allay your anxiety.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 9 hours later
I want to visit a chiropractor because my lower back pain really hurts. And i do take ibuprofen but it upsets my stomach too much. So do you think is safe to go to a chiropractor and get adjusted 2 weeks after surgery?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Hello.
I would not recommend you to consult a chiropractor for another two weeks.
It is better to consult an orthopedician and get yourself properly examined to know the cause of low back pain.
The pain can be relieved by doing a hot fomentation and applying a local analgesic gel. Stronger prescription drugs like muscle relaxants or gabapentin might be needed in persistent pain.
Right now you can take acetaminophen instead of ibuprofen to avoid gastric acidity.
Back strengthening exercises will be helpful under the guidance of a physiotherapist.
Take care.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 2 days later
For the specific procedure that I had, the 4.5cm ovarian cyst(hemorrhagic corpus luteum), removal of scar tissue and moderate endometriosis, how many weeks after surgery should I postpone intercourse to avoid infections and complications? And why are hemorrhagic corpus luteum formed and do they come back? I took 100mg clomid for one cycle before I found out about the cyst? Does clomid increase the chance of having this type of hemorrhagic corpus luteum again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
After the surgery, you should postpone the intercourse for 5-6 weeks to avoid any infections or any complications.
Hemorrhagic corpus luteum cysts are formed due to mild hormonal imbalance and these are functional cysts- develop after the ovulation. Corpus luteum is formed in every cycle after ovulation and if it gets sealed- it leads to a cyst formation with fluid or blood inside.
It can happen again. The risk of developing a corpus luteul cyst increases on taking some kinds of fertility drugs like clomid. Drugs that induce ovulation and birth control pills that have just progesterone and not estrogen raise the risk.
I hope this is helpful.
Do write back in case there are more queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 10 days later
Considering the information provided above, I also have a 1.5 functional cyst on my right side which was not removed. I started spotting on day 25th little blood clots. On day 29 I am having my period 4 weeks after surgey. I have very heavy period with pea sized clots, I am soaking a pad every 2.5 hours. I usually have heavy periods but not this heavy.i am also having lower back pain. Am I having an infection? Or is it normal due to surgery 4 weeks ago, on July 9th? My right side is hurting located where the 1.5 cyst is located. I don't understand why dr did not removed both cysts. Why is my right ovary hurting? It feels like shooting not intense but bothersome pain on ovary that comes and go? Is it due to mentrual period?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Having periods four weeks after surgery is a normal expected event. A mildly heavier flow might be related to a mild hormonal disturbance or endometrial hyperplasia.
Heavy periods with mild back pain are not indicative of an infection.
Functional cysts grow and regress with every cycle. Removing a functional cyst means removing the healthy ovarian tissue. It was not needed.
Mild lower abdomen and flank pain is normally associated with periods. Please do not worry. All these symptoms will subside once the menstrual flow decreases.
Doing a hot fomentation of lower abdomen will be helpful.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 1 hour later
what could be the reason for the very heavy period for this menstrual cycle and ovarian pain on right side? (the functional cyst that was not removed). Is this a normal occurrence due to menstrual period? Why does the right side where the ovary is located hurts?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
The very heavy period is likely to be due to hormonal disturbance. You can consult your gynecologist for proper hormonal treatment to decrease the bleeding.
The pain in the right lower abdomen could be due to ovarian cyst or uterine cramps due to heavy bleeding or intestinal cramps which are usually associated with a heavy bleeding.
An ultrasound scan of the abdomen will help in the proper diagnosis.
Hope this answers your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 4 days later
Taking all my previous information regarding my surgery. I started my period after surgery on August 5th, and I am still spotting brown discharge, is this normal? My questions are the following: For how many days is it normal to have brown vaginal discharge after a menstrual period? and it has been exactly 5 weeks since surgery, can I resume normal sexual intercourse every other day since I am trying to get pregnant? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
The mild brown spotting after a period is indicative of an old blood. It can continue for 5-7 days after the period has stopped. Such a discharge decreases on its own without a treatment and is not worrisome.
After 5 weeks of surgery, you can resume most of your normal daily activities including having sex on alternate days for conception.
Bets of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 25 hours later
What is the reason for the brown discharge after period? And it is normal to have it for more than 7 days after period? Can I do intense workout exercise? Such as lifting weights?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
The persistent brown spotting for more than 7 days can be due to late mild uterine contractions causing the retained blood in the uterus to come out. A brownish discharge is not worrisome. In case there is any bright red bleeding then it is indicative of a hormonal imbalance.
You can avoid intense workout exercise as you are trying for conception and it is best to avoid doing any activity which conderably increases the intra- abdominal pressure.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 33 hours later
Taking all the information regarding my surgery into consideration, I waited 5 weeks to have intercourse after surgery (cyst removal, removal of scar tissue and endometriosis) which occurred on August 13th, I did not bleed after intercourse or the day after. However, today Wednesday (August 15) I had some discharge of bright red blood. Should I be worried? Intercourse was not painful or uncomfortable. Today is 10 days passed my menstrual cycle. Is this bleeding due to intercourse from Monday or is it an infection or hormonal imbalance. What is the most common cause?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Bright red blood two days after an intercourse is not likely to be due to an intercourse. The most likely cause is a hormonal imbalance.
It is best to bring it to the notice of your gynecologist who might provide you an appropriate hormonal treatment.
Infection is not likely as this was the first time you had intercourse after such a long time.
Do keep me informed about your progress.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 5 hours later
I had intercourse today again, and I bled right after sex. What could be the cause?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later
Repeated bleeding after sex can be caused by cervical lesions like cervical dysplasia, chronic cervicitis, cervical polyp, etc. The cause can be detected by your gynaecologist by doing a per speculum examination, PAP smear and a lower abdomen ultrasound scan.
Please consult your gynecologist for proper investigations.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 6 hours later
I bled a lot after sex. Do you think that bleeding has anything to do with the surgery? That i had sex too soon (5 weeks after) what is the most common cause based on my previous information? Or an infection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 minutes later
A lot of bleeding is likely to be due to an injury in the genitalia due to vigorous play or a cervical lesion I have already mentioned. Intra abdominal surgery or infection is not likely to cause such a sudden bleeding.
Having sex 5 weeks after laparoscopic surgery is not soon enough. Your intra abdominal surgical scars must have healed by now.
Local injury is the most likely cause.
A physical examination is necessary to detect the cause.
You need to consult your gynecologist.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 13 hours later
I went to the ER today and I had a urine test done, pap smear, CBC panel, and ultrasound. They found a 2cm cyst on left ovary and everything else besides that looks good. No infection found. What else could be the cause of the heavy bleeding after intercourse? Could hormonal imbalance be the cause or most likely the friction during sex? What is your opinion? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
If the PAP smear is normal, cervix is looking healthy and no infection has been detected, then friction during the sex is the most likely cause. The hormonal imbalance is usually associated with an irregular prolonged episodes of bleeding and spotting.
You can use a vaginal lubricant next time when you have sex to avoid such an episode.
There is nothing to get alarmed. Just be careful next time.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had laparoscopic surgery. Dizziness, lightheadedness after sex. Pain due to surgery or sex? 10 hours later
thank you for you answers, I have a couple of more questions: I have never bled because of vigorous intercourse. My husband was really gentle and I was lubricated, did I bleed because my tissues are still tender due to surgery? I just don't understand why I bled if he was gentle.
Another question, yesterday in the ER, the took urine through a catheter to get a sterile sample, pap smear and ultrasound, my insides are SO sore, I had to take a pyridium because it burn in the inside because of all the activity that took place yesterday. Today I got a happy face in the ovulation predictor kit, when is it safe to resume sexual activities?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
During a laparoscopic surgery, vagina is not dealt with. So, the bleeding you had is not likely to be due to surgery. As the vaginal tissue is sore inside, it is likely to be due to a bleeding from a fragile vaginal mucosa.
Now that your ovulation predictor kit shows a positive sign, you can have a gentle intercourse after adequate lubrication within next 24 hours to concieve.
Ideally since you have a recent history of bleeding after sex, you should avoid sex till the vaginal soreness is gone completely.
I would advise you to stay relaxed and not to worry much.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor