Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had lap band removed via lap surgery. Having pain in breast. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Hi, i just had my lap band removed two weeks ago via lap surgery and I have a pain that comes and goes on the side of my left breast.. is this normal?
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 7 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
You need not worry. It is a normal sequelae and will resolve by itself.
The mechanism of pain is as follows.
When the band is in place it excludes a part of the stomach from the rest . This is a significant part of the stomach. As a result the excluded part shrinks in size. Now after removal of the band that excluded part is agian brought into the main stream. With every meal it is forced to distend. This distension by food is what causes pain. Slowly the stomach will regain normalcy in distensibility and thereafter the pain will disappear. Therefore I would now suggest you to have multiple small feeds rather than few heavy meals.
I hope this answers your querry.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor