Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had jaundice earlier, taken Cirrolive. Pain after drinking beer. Is it safe to drink beer now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
i had jaundice five months ago is it safe to drink beer know,
i had drinked one bottle beer after two months but at that time my liver started paining
my doctor gave a syrup named as cirrolive(ayurvedic product) know it is not paining
for three months i didnt drniked any type of alchol,can i drink it know would it be safe or liver will start paining,please give me answer i am waiting for it sir....
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 29 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
I would say that you must avoid alcohol at this stage. The liver takes a while to heal after jaundice. Also, have a low fat and high protein diet and totally avoid all forms of medication and alcohol. Since you had jaundice at this age, I would like to know if any tests have been done for you. It would be great if you can upload the reports.
And as you have already quit alcohol, quit it for ever.
Awaiting your reply.
I hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further query or clarification, please ask.
I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor