Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse with condom, took ipill. Could I still be pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5698 Questions
Question
i had intercourse on day 13 of my cycle but a condom was used properly then took the morning after pill 36 hrs later my period is due in 5 days im just terrified i cud still be pregnant.
Posted Tue, 18 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Well, technically, the morning after pill is more than 90 % successful if used within 48 hours.
Plus a condom was also used properly.
However day 13 is the peri ovulatory period.
Please take a pregnancy test and you would know for sure.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor