Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse using condom. Noticed small cut on penis and testicles joint. Worried about HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
Hello Sir,
My question is related to std , actually i met to a prostitute 5 days before. i used condom that time, the intercourse was for 5 to 6 shots only, i was not inserted my penis properly in her part. because i was feeling guilty that time so i did not complete the intercourse.
when i left the room i washed my parts with dettol senitizer twice , then i saw a very small cut on my penis & testicles joint that was formed due to itching i think. now i am worried about std & hiv infection , kindly advice me is there any expose for hiv or not.

thanks
XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 22 Sep 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Exposure to HIV or STD almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I have read your query with diligence.

You have used condom during the act. There was no full penetration into her part.
The small cut on your penis is unlikely to be from the act. It is due to itching as you think.

In such a scenario, there is absolutely no chance of exposure to HIV or other STDs.


I hope this is clear to you and allays your worries. Let me know if you have more queries.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intercourse using condom. Noticed small cut on penis and testicles joint. Worried about HIV infection? 4 minutes later
mam,

the cut was so small but i can see the slight blood in the cut like pinkish. the girls just serviced to two guys before 10 min to me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
did the girl have any open cuts?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If the cut was uncovered by the condom, there is a chance of transmission of HIV. However, did the girl have any open cuts? If yes, then there are definitely chances of HIV transmission.

If the girl has no open cuts, then you are still safe because you had the cut and she did not have any cut. This way no transmission is possible either ways.

Hope this clears your doubt. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intercourse using condom. Noticed small cut on penis and testicles joint. Worried about HIV infection? 7 minutes later
No mam there was no cut seen , i would mentioned the cut was so small and near the joint of testical kindly telle the test mame and what is the right time to do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV- PCR test

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

There is no need for testing in your case. However, you could get a HIV- PCR test done at 14 days after exposure. Or, you could get HIV - ELISA test at 3 months which is cheaper and sensitive too.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor