Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Took contraceptive pill. Missing periods. Possibility of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
i had sex 5 months back. (May 3rd and 4th...but i took an emergency contracepetive pill just be be certain though there was no ejaculation....i got my periods on 18th May, then on 16th XXXXXXX and then again on 20th July. But today is 20th September I have not got my periods since July. Is there a possibilty that I am pregnant?
Posted Wed, 10 Oct 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 15 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the question.

Since you had periods for 3 months after sex, possibility of pregnancy is quiet unlikely.

There are many causes of delayed periods like this. Common causes are ovarian and hormonal issues.

I would recommend a primary evaluation by sonography.This will help to find out cause of delayed period and also rule out pregnancy.

Hope this answers your question.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intercourse. Took contraceptive pill. Missing periods. Possibility of pregnancy? 3 minutes later
Will a home pregnancy kit be able to help me? I am planning to take the test today.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 8 minutes later
Yes, you can give it a try. But even if it is positive or negative you will have to get other investigations done. As said early I don't expect it to be positive though.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intercourse. Took contraceptive pill. Missing periods. Possibility of pregnancy? 4 hours later
I took a urine pregnancy test (home pregnancy test) and it was negative. Is this result reliable? Moreover, what should be my next course of action?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 7 hours later
The results are often reliable.But false results are known.So I guess next step would be a sonography or if needed HCG levels.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor