Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Red bumps appeared on penis. Partner on suppressive therapy for hsv. Herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2668 Questions
Question
Doctor, I had sex with a new female partner 4 times over the course of a week, prior to her admitting having hsv2. She is on daily suppressive therapy, hasn't had an outbreak since her first over a year ago, and talked to her doctor who claimed the chance of passing it on while on her meds and using a condom was tiny. We did always use condoms. About 2 weeks ago, the morning after the last time we has sex, I noticed 3 hard, slightly red bumps at the base of my penis below the coverage of a condom, near my pubic area, with hairs protruding from each. They did not hurt or itch and were not blisters. They were in close proximity but not clustered. I plucked the hair from one of them that night, popped it with puss coming out, and within two days it had gone down completely. I then went to get a herpes blood test (5 days after the last time we had sex). The results took 2 days, during which the other 2 bumps developed a white head at the hair follicle. If the hair was pulled the bumps were a bit sore. I plucked the hair from both, popped them with solid puss coming out, and within a day they went down. All 3 had some dead flaky skin atop them that came off within days, I'm assuming from constant examination and squeezing. So once popped, the bumps went down within a day, with a slight raise felt under the skin for the next 5 days or so, like a zit. The test came back negative for hsv2 positive for hsv1 (previously known). My question is, are these bumps more likely ingrown hairs (folliculitus) caused by sweet and friction during sex, or should I suspect herpes? Should i be concerned? Its keeping me up at night. Had my partner not admitted having herpes I wouldn't have questioned for a moment that they were ingrown hairs, and looked nothing like the blisters I've seen online associated with herpes. Again they didn't hurt, other than the soreness associated with pulling the hairs, and itching was no more than usual. Most accounts from doctors I've found online state that herpes rarely affect this are on men due to the lack of friction, and that if a hair is protruding from each bump, its not herpes. I've also seen some random people stating how their herpes was misdiagnosed as an ingrown hair, but this was mostly women with the bumps or blisters directly on their actual vagina. I've had no other symptoms other than a couple tiny, painless watery bumps under my nose that flaked off in about four days, but as I never conducted oral sex on her, I gave this little mind as I get stuff like this elsewhere on my face periodically. Please help. Should I put my mind at ease that its not herpes, should I see if the bumps return with no sex, what should I do? With the bumps gone, a physical examination wouldn't do much.
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

As your girl friend is on suppressive therapy for HSV, you are unlikely to get Herpes infection from her.
Your symptoms fit more towards Hair follicullitis. It is due to bacterial infection, that anybody can acquire. If it is recurring antibiotics may be necessary. Antiseptic soaps also will help to prevent recurrence. The tiny vesicles under your nose may be due to HSV 1 infection as your investigation revealed that you already had Herpes simplex type 1 infection.
Nothing serious. But better to have a consultation with your physician and have a blood work for other STDs/AIDS to be on the safer side.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intercourse. Red bumps appeared on penis. Partner on suppressive therapy for hsv. Herpes? 2 hours later
Doctor, thank you for the reply. I would bet everything I own now and in the future that I don't have AIDS, but a follow up blood test might be a good idea if anything reoccurs. I was looking to get peace of mind and I think I got it, thank you. I do have some follow up questions.
Would folliculitis typically be caused by sweating and friction during intercourse with a condom like this in that area? Could stress have brought out the hsv1 under my nose, as I have been extremely anxious since the start of all of this? What is the likely hood that the spot under my nose could be hsv2 from dirty hands after inspecting myself in the unlikely situation I contracted hsv2? I'm guessing that the chance is small, but I'm looking to see if the chance is just small or next to impossible as I know hsv2 really doesn't "like" the area of the face. Finally, should the blood test offer validity that I don't have hsv2, or could I reasonably expect it not to be hsv2 due to the symptoms and the fact that she is on daily meds? Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back with your follow up questions.
Pleased to answer the interesting questions.

1. Folliculitis can occur over the base of your penis as the rest of the parts covered with condom. Friction or sweat can cause the same or even a close skin to skin contact at the area is enough to get the infection if your partner's skin has abundant bacterial flora
2.HSV 1 can occur due to stress and anxiety.
3. HSV 2 cannot occur elsewhere in the body other than genital area.
4. Test for HSV cannot be reliable to the extent of 100%, as IgM and IgG can occur different periods of time and takes it own time to produce antibodies.

But you need not analyse so deeply and these are all very minor things and easy to get treated.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor