Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Missed period for next month after getting period. Any chances of pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
i had sex with my girl on 21st November not proper intercource i just fingering inside her and i had semen on my hand. she had her periods on 6th december. but its january 9th now but her second peroids got delayed. can she be pregenent?
Posted Fri, 25 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 46 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, you have had sex on 21st November and she got her period on 6th December. That means, that sexual act did not have any effect. As you did not have any sex after 6th December, there is no chance of pregnancy now. There may be some other problem.

But, before going to do anything one pregnancy test is mandatory. If the test becomes negative, you should tell her to wait for 5 to 7 more days for spontaneous period.

If, period does not occur within 7 days, you should tell her to consult with a gynecologist. Some medications like progesterone supplements may be necessary. But, she should be examined and investigated for presence of any abnormality. An ultrasound scan of abdomen, hormonal study should be considered.

Lastly, there is no chance of pregnancy. Wait for 7 days, and then consult with a gynecologist for further management.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had intercourse. Missed period for next month after getting period. Any chances of pregnancy? 21 minutes later
Thanks doctor that will really help in releiving her tension.
Also she had done pregnency test twice and both the test were negative. She had done it on 6january. I hope evry thing is fine and there is no chance if pregnency.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 39 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for following up.

The negative pregnancy tests indicate that there is no chance of pregnancy.

So, tell her to do as i have told previously.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor