Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had impacted wisdom teeth. Mouth swollen on one side and have soreness. On amoxicillin and zpack. Having fever. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
My daughter had 4 impacted wisdom teeth removed 5/31/13. Nothing too unusual post procedure-antibiotics for a week.. 6/30/13 her right side of her mouth swelled and some soreness she was back at college-oral surgeon prescribed another week of clindamycin but higher dose but never saw her. 4 days after finishing antibiotics had draining pus from right lower extraction site-saw another dentist who did and I & D and put her on amoxicillin for 10 day (7/12/13) Now four days after finishing this has ear infection documented by the health clinic at the school she attends who prescribed a zpack which she didn't fill last night since it was late. Today woke with a fever100.7 feeing generally lousy right ear painful to touch no problem in the mouth. She is going back to the dentist this am I am 5 hours from her and worried that she could develop a blood infection. What are the next steps...should she have blood cultures drawn. I don't understand how a procedure was done on month prior and no signs of infection showed until several weeks earlier.
Posted Wed, 14 Aug 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Dear Madam ,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem I see that your daughter has developed may be periapical abscess for which I and D was done . The antibiotics that have been prescribed to her are appropriate .

The pain that she is experiencing in ears is a radiating pain that can occur with these abscesses . But having fever is a bad sign and she needs to see a dentist immediately . Yes definitely blood cultures should be taken but more important is the culture sensitivity of pus that was drained earlier because only by that exact antibiotic can be started . Your treating dentist must have sent the sample for that.

There is a chance that the two episodes be unrelated but higher probability is that they are related . I advise you to ask your daughter to see dentist immediately because oral examination is necessary to find out the exact cause .

Wish you good health.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor