Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had ileostomy and colon removed completely. Given align probiotics. Is it worth taking?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3073 Questions
I had an ileostomy a year ago. I had my colon removed completely ( not from cancer )
While in the hospital, they gave me Align probiotics. I have done some research on them, some say if you don't have a colon, it doesn't do any good for the system. These are expensive so I would like to know if they worth while using?

Thank you.
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
There is no much scientific data about this,but in general,you are right,probiotics are used to stabilize colon microbiologic flora. The benefit of probiotics is not questionable in subtotal colectomies and colectimies with "J pouch" for ulcerative colitis.
In total colectomies with ileostomy, probiotics will have no or minor effects and it is up to you will you take it or not. In some patients it may stabilize small intestinal motility and decrease bloating so they continue to use it. Other, dont see any improvement so this is individual.Also ,it depends on what kind of probiotic is used.Probiotics definitely wont cause higher nutritional absorbtion in small bowels which would be important for you.
You can always try to compare is there difference between taking and not-taking it and of course you can find some cheaper probiotic.
i dont think that Align bifantis is something more special than regular LGG probiotics even in healthy people and especially for you: it is more important to follow proper diet. wish you good health. If you have any questions I ll be glad to help. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor