Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had ileostomy. Put on convex system. Assura system does not stick. Use coloplast protective sheets. Suggest brand the adhere better to body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I had an illeostomy for 7 years. The first 5 years my Assura 0000 one piece extended wear baseplates lasted about 5 days. About 1 1/2 years ago assura baseplates would not stick. I went to the stoma specialists and stanford hospital and they put a convex system on me and they also did not stick. Now, I have been changing my pouch 7 times per day. The Assura system does not stick at all. I also had a change of site and the pouches still do not stick. I have used the Adapt barrier rings with no success and also use coloplast protective sheets I cut to size - but they no longer work. It appears nothing stays on. I asked coloplast if they changed they glue compaound 2 years ago and they said no. Please give me a brand that may adhere better to my skin. My stoma heals quickly but I do get sore from so many changes. The bags come off too easily and the leak forms around the bottom of my stoma. My stoma protudes out about 1/2 inch which appears adequate. I do not use stoma powder or wipes because it makes the adhesive less effective. I have used coloplast supplies both 1 piece and convex which both do not work. I am thin with no large rolls of skin
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 6 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query,

I can appreciate that you are dealing with a frustrating situation.

While I cannot recommend a brand name in particular I can tell you I have received positive feedback from patients who have used Sur Fit duradhesive moldable wafer. You could perform a search to see if there is a local supplier or if there is an equivalent warehouse online that might be able to provide you with this as an option.

I hope this serves as a good starting point for you as you search for a solution that will provide you with appropriate comfort. Please let me know if you have any additional specific concerns.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor