Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy. Can there be a problem if the vaginal opening is closed?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
Can there be a medical problem when the vaginal opening is closed? I am 75 & ave had a hysterectomy years ago & had vaginal repairs to the bladder, vaginal wall & rectal wall repair done 4 years ago.
Thank you for your help.
Posted Fri, 30 Aug 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

No, this surgery is known as Le Forts' plication, where the anterior and posterior vaginal walls are sutured together, and the vaginal opening is closed.

Other than inability to have sexual intercourse, there are no other medical problems for the same.
In case of recurrent prolapse, and when the patient is at high risk for other more extensive surgery, this is an excellent option.

Do not worry on that score.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor