Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had hodgkin's lymphoma. X-ray showed swollen lymph node in chest area. Should I go for biopsy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1420 Questions
Question
Hello
I had a chest x XXXXXXX which showed fullness in chest area so doc ordered a ct thorax scan last week which he has called me back tomorrow to discuss, I believe the report said that there was no anomalies but swollen lymph nodes in chest area I don't know what part, I am very worried as I had Hodgkin's lymphoma in 2005 in remission since 2006, I fear a relapse or worse, do you think they will do biopsy on the nodes ? What does no anomalies mean? Is this a good sign, I did have a bad chest infection at Xmas but that was cleared by two doses of antibiotics. I know you can't tell ,ugh without seeing the scan when having it done the x XXXXXXX lady said she didn't see anything too alarming, also the doctor who looked at my scan didn't seem too worried about the nodes due to my history, that was what the report said, I only got some of the report relayed to me. It said the main thing is there were no anomalies. Can you give me some answer please Doctor, I appreciate your time thank you, this is all a terrible worry I know I only have to wait till tomorrow , also what could be causing these nodes in that area to swell up. Thanks again
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 47 minutes later
Hi
Thanks for writing in.

I understand your concern. Hodgkin lymphoma is cured for good in many cases but a small fraction may relapse even after achieving complete remission. Some of these relapses may be quite late, ie after 5 yrs or so.

But having said that, it is highly unlikely that this will be suspected even if there is 'no anomaly' on the CT scan. Swollen nodes are usually seen in the CT. Probably they have seen small nodes on the CT (<1 cm) which are quite normal.

I feel that they would just keep you under follow-up, may be another CT after 2-3 months.

Best Wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had hodgkin's lymphoma. X-ray showed swollen lymph node in chest area. Should I go for biopsy? 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer doctor what exactly does anomaly mean i am
familiar with lots of the medical words because of my hodgkins
experience but i have not heard that word before, my mind is racing
thinking of things like osophegal cancer etc i don't know why
why i think like this but i had a friend who had hodgkins was in remission for
years and got osophegal cancer which he didn't si worrying unecessarily
thinking i might have that what i am wondering doctor is if there is no anomaly would
it mean that there is a better chance things are not cancerous
Thank you very much for all your help
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Anomaly means abnormality, that's all.
If it says no anomaly then I believe there is nothing wrong in the scan. Just because your friend had esophageal cancer after hodgkin's does not mean everybody will get it.
I sincerely feel nothing bad is going to come out of this report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had hodgkin's lymphoma. X-ray showed swollen lymph node in chest area. Should I go for biopsy? 5 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX i was concerned because i got
called back so soon after the scan i will be recommending
your great service here to my friends. Your help has
eased my concern. Thanks again Dr
kind regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 minutes later
Thanks for the kind words.
Have a great day!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had hodgkin's lymphoma. X-ray showed swollen lymph node in chest area. Should I go for biopsy? 2 hours later
hello again Dr XXXXXXX
I was just thinking would you think the doctors
might still do a biopsy on the swollen nodes i had fine needle biopsy done when i had the hodgkins
i am still very nervous
thanks again
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 7 hours later
If there are swollen nodes then they may biopsy or do fnac but if there is no anomaly then likelihood of having significantly enlarged node (which can be biopsied) is very low.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor