Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had hits of marijuana. Was taken hair analysis test. Will it show the drug consumption?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
If I had 2 hits of marijuana 2-3 months ago and 1 hit about three weeks ago and then had a hair test done last week will it show. I have never smoked marijuana prior am a 46 year old female, color my hair dk (mostly gray) and weigh 160 lbs. I work two jobs and stay pretty active. Please help.. Im scared. will NEVER do this again. EVER
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later

Marijuana is never showed up during hair analysis. If it is more than three weeks then it is not shown up on urine or blood test.

Be assured now but please understand that illicit drug abuse is always harmful even at the first dose. As you continue the harm intensifies.

Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had hits of marijuana. Was taken hair analysis test. Will it show the drug consumption? 10 minutes later
So given my stats. The fact that it was 3 hits in a 90 day frame with the last one 3 weeks ago. I should be safe. I absolutely will never use it again. The physical stress and emotional stress I am going through waiting for the results and just the thought of losing my job is so much more important than my stupidity on those occasions in the last three months. I just wanted to clarify. Have you fever heard of a positive hair test with that amount in that time frame ? I appreciate any cases you know of or knowledge you can share. Thanks again. I'm such a fool for even putting myself in this position. Never again. For sure.
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Certainly not traced. I have not heard of any such cases in my 10 year experience. Lessen your stress and focus on your job for better emoluments.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor