Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had hit on head. Noticed bruise on arm, feeling sick and burn on upper cheek. CT scan done. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I fell hard, about 3 weeks ago, hit the carpeted floor but bounced my head. I had a small brush burn on my upper cheek and the side of the white of my eye on the same side of the brush burn, was very bloodshot. I went to the hosp. the next day and had a ct scan, no bleed but it was a concussion. Saw my family dr. the next day, he found a large XXXXXXX bruise on the back of my upper arm and some very tender areas. He advised that I rest and stay home from work for 6 days.I did. I didn't think I had a concussion but my dr. told me that's why I had all those symptoms. I never really felt 100% well but felt a lot better.The pressure behind my eye and my ear on the same side still hurt. Then I tripped up the steps and fell hard again and hit my upper arm leaving a very large bruise. Now I feel sick again like I did with the concussion. My ear hurts, head hurts, neck hurts and just foggy. I am making spelling errors that I would never submit at work. It is so strange. Could I have another concussion??? Thank you, XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The fogginess and the spelling mistakes that you are doing is suggestive of a concussion again.
This should pass away in a couple of weeks if you are careful.

Avoid driving. Take someone's help if you have difficulty in keeping balance while walking. Avoid sudden movements to head and neck as they can aggravate headache. Avoid bending down suddenly but do it very gradually or rather lift your lower body to upper level if possible.

You can take Acetaminophen or Paracetamol tablets 500mg twice a day for a week after a meal, under medical supervision. This should relieve your pains.

Eat a balanced diet. Keep well hydrated. Avoid junk food, caffeine, smoking and alcohol.

Do follow up with your Doctor in case there is any deterioration in the symptoms like unconsciousness, severe headache, blurred vision, bleeding from eyes, nose or ears, vomiting, etc. If the headaches get worse, you may require a CT scan to look for internal bleeding.

Your headaches should clear in a week or two at the most if you take good care of yourself. Kindly try your best to prevent such accidents from happening again. Be careful all the time.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor