Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had henoch schonlein purpura. Found low albumin, vitamins and ferritin level. On citalopram. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions

My daughter has just had a range of blood test results returned. I am very worried about some of the readings and would like to list them for you:

Serum albumin level (XE2eA) below range 33g/L (should be 35.0 – 50.0)

Serum C reactive protein level (XaINL) above range 24mg/L (should be <10)

Total 25OH Vitamin D – below range 40 instead of between 75.0 and 200.0

Serum Vitamin B12 level (XE2pf) 90 instead of between 140 and 682

Serum urea level (XMOR) below reange 2.2 (should be between 2.5 and 6.5)

GFR calculated abbreviated MORD (XaKBy) below range 81 and should be >90

Serum albumin level (XE2eA) below range

Serum ferritin level (XE24r) low 11 (normal range 11 – 307)

The GP offered my daughter a vitamin B12 injection there and then but because I wasn’t there she refused as she is scared of needles.

When she was 14 my daughter had Henoch Schoenlein Purpura and suffered terribly with it. She had bad XXXXXXX bleeding, arthritic pains and the skin came off her bones. When she was finally hospitalised she was put on steroids and responded well. However she was left with stomach problems which have been investigated but she was told there is nothing visible (colonoscopy). She has the most dreadful episodes of stomach pains and often vomits (she is find during the day but wakes up at night feeling very sick and in pain and then vomits. She also gets ‘hot and cold’ flushes (she is 23 years old). She gets anxious and stressed out. Currently she is on Citalopram, but it has always been my feeling she has not got a psychological problem but a physical one. She drinks large amounts of fluids and carries a bottle of water with her everywhere which I find very unusual. She was formerly very slim but now has weight problems despite the fact that she does not eat a lot but I have to say she has sweet cravings.

I am not sure what to make of the deficiencies and her ‘symptoms’ and wonder if you could shed some light on this matter…
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 27 hours later
Hi and thanks for contacting XXXXXXX
Low albumin along with low vitamins and ferritin in a young female could be because of -
1) Malabsorption disorder secondary to a small intestinal inflammatory disease as evidenced by a high CRP and abdominal symptoms.
Two diseases to be considered are infiltrative disorders like eosinophilic disorders and Crohns disease
2) A protein loosing kidney disease causing loss of ferritin, albumin in urine
HSP is a onetime illness and only residual problem is in the form of kidney disease. However this may not explain the abdominal symptoms and a high CRP
Hence please discuss these issues with your doctor and plan further investigations
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor