Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had hemorrhoidectomy done. Noticed pus deposition on external wounds. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Hi,

I had hemorrhoidectomy 26 days ago to remove one large XXXXXXX and 2 external hemorrhoids. Today on day 26 I am still getting some yellow/greening nose dirt like thing covered over my external wounds. I keep cleaning it. Is this normal. My surgeon siad that it is my normal tissue...

Thanks
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 25 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in

The information provided is suggestive of slough which is dead tissue, if you have fever or pain you should get a complete blood count done

Else wait for it to resolve

I would suggest you take sitz bath twice a day and get the wound dressed daily

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had hemorrhoidectomy done. Noticed pus deposition on external wounds. Is this normal? 19 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you fort he quick reply.

I do take sitz bath daily with wokadine solution diluted.

I was given Lignocaine Hydrochloride Gel Lox - 2% Jelly to apply outside for pain.
Now I don't have any pain just some swelling and a couple stitches attached to the wound and I was told this will fall off.

I stopped applying the gel because there is no pain.

I have not been given any dressing instructions.

My question to you is do I just have to keep the wound clean and dry as much as possible to heal sooner rather than applying gel which will keep the area wet?

Also how long do you think the dead tissue will keep on draining?



Thanks,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back

Keeping wound clean and dry is essential

Gel is for reducing pain and not for dressing or keeping it wet

It would take around Six weeks maximum for the wounds to heal completely

Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had hemorrhoidectomy done. Noticed pus deposition on external wounds. Is this normal? 36 hours later
Hello Doctor,

What happens if the wounds don't heal in 6 weeks?
Would I require any surgical procedure again for anything like infection, no healing?

Also, when can I go back to my normal diet?

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 21 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Usually if the wound is not infected it should heal

You should shift to normal diet with lot of fiber and fluids

Hope this clears your doubts
Get well soon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor