Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had hemorrhoid surgery followed by excessive bleeding. Is it advisable to use tampon inserted in rectum?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
My wife had hemorrhoid surgery followed by excessive bleeding and was advised to use a tampon inserted in her rectum. Is that advisable
Posted Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: CAUSES PRESSURE HAEMOSTASIS. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Following a surgery in the anal canal, it is common to advise the use of tampons inserted in the anal canal. THese cause pressure tamponade effect and would stop the bleeding that follows a surgery in the area. It acts basically by pressure on the small blood vessels that might be still bleeding. It is kept for a few hours, and then removed. So do not worry, and go according to the treatment prescribed. Take care. Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor