Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had heavy bleeding after taking medical abortion pill. Started bleeding after period. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
Taken medical abortion pill in first week of feburary had heavy bleeding for 7 days and stopped and again having periods twice in this month
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The medical abortion pill is very effective in an early pregnancy. The fact that you had bleeding afterwards indicates that you most likely miscarried. The important thing to know, though, is that it is not quite 100% effective. Also, occasionaly there are retained pieces of pregnancy tissue. Either a failed medical abortion, or retained tissue can lead to continued bleeding.

It is very important for you to seek care. You need a repeat pregnancy test and an ultrasound to evaluate the uterus.

If the pregnancy test is negative, and the uterus is normal / empty, then this is related to cycle irregularity in terms of either irregular or absent ovulation since the miscarriage. But, in many cases, there is retained tissue that needs to be addressed.

I hope that this helps. Please ask if you have followup questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor