Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had heartburn sensation. Diagnosed with chronic gastratis and GERD. Ultrasound done. Is there any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1985
Answered : 140 Questions
Hi ,

I had heartburn sensation for past year but i neglected it initially, now when it became intolerable i saw a doctor.
I went through endoscopy , result showed chronic gastratis,GERD.
Doctor advised an ultrasound,results are :Mild fatty liver,normal size,increased echo texture.
Gallbladder:well distended, no calculi/wall thickening.
Spleen :normal
Pancrea:All normal
Kidney:All normal
Urinary Bladder:well distended, no calculi/wall thickening.
Other finding:No ascities / para aortic lymphadenopathy
Coupld you please explain my condition and is it something serious ?Please advice.
I have been on a good diet , i exercise and cycle regularly.Please advice some remedies or diet which would help in this condition.
Posted Tue, 14 Aug 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 2 days later

Thanks for contacting Healthcare Magic,

You are having two probelems namely 1) GERD and 2) fatty liver.

There is nothing serious with your conditions.

For GERD you are already taking Razo and Ganaton. You may continue to take these medications. As for diet in GERD, you should avoid taking very spicy, fatty and sour diet. Also reduce intake of choclates, mints, tea, coffee, smoking.

Fatty liver usually occurs in people who take alcohol are obese, have diabetes or raised cholesterol levels. You should do a liver function test (LFT) to see if there is some inflammation in your liver. If you are obese then you should try to reduce your weight by doing exercise, and reducing your fat and sugar intake in your diet. If you take alcohol then you should reduce its intake. In case you have diabetes or hypercholesterolemia then you should get treatment for these conditions by consulting your physician. It is nice to see that you already are into exercising.

Hope my answers help you.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had heartburn sensation. Diagnosed with chronic gastratis and GERD. Ultrasound done. Is there any risk? 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I had my liver function test done.Everything was normal in that . I also did sugar test fasting/after breakfast and that too came normal .

I am 5.11 in height, 81kg , i have fat around waist/stomach and nowhere else .I have started to exercise(I mostly run around 3-5 km) for past few days. And some day i cycle to office(10Km). I have exercised in past but have always found very tough to loose fat around my belly .

Is there any other thing i should be doing ? , how long would it take to get my liver back to normal(fat gone).

And i do not smoke and drink occasionally like once a month ,that too i have left.

Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 3 hours later

Your BMI is 24.9, which is perfectly fine.

Since your LFT is normal, you should not worry much about fat shown in the ultrasound report. So you should not chase it.

You should continue to exercise the way you do, and keep your eating habits healthy.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor