Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had heart attack. Will ginger capsules help in recovery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1257 Questions
I had a heart attack at the beginning of May and I have heard that ginger capsuals will assist with my recovery. Is this correct or not.
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 57 minutes later
Respected Sir
1. The standard literature and text books of cardiology, as yet, do not recommend ginger as a therapy to treat or prevent attacks in patients of coronary artery disease or heart attack.
2. There are few studies that demonstrated antioxidant properties of ginger. In one study ginger in a dose of 10 grams per day (powdered form) was able to reduce platelet aggregation (an event in our blood vessels during heart attack), but beyond this nothing was demonstrated. If it really helps in preventing future heart attacks or decrease symptoms/death rate in those who already suffered a heart attack, is not proven.
3. Hence there is no proven role for ginger in heart attack patients as per current modern medicine concepts.
Hope this clarifies the doubts. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor