Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Had granulomatous disease, and a calcified hilar lymph node in lungs. Body positively receive smoking cessation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1243 Questions
Question
I was recently informed by my doctor that I had old granulomatous disease, and a calcified hilar lymph node in one quadrant of my lung. These have been in my lungs for sometime. My new physician didn't know this and scheduled a second X-ray a month later. I went through the roof, and requested a CT Scan. Everything has shown up to be benign. Will these stay benign?

i ask because I recently quit smoking and was a heavy smoker for 16 years. I have lost two family members to smoking in their 60's who smoked until the end during cancer treatment. I am trying to avoid that health risk and have been beating myself up for ever starting smoking. I do realize the benefits of quitting and am remaining positive, as my physician has told me that other than some genetic susceptibility he typically does not see someone who quits at my age getting cancer later in life from smoking.

So my second question is, even if i was a heavy smoker, and due to my age, what are my chances that my body will recover positively from smoking cessation without complications later in life? Just been really concerned and wish I never would have started smoking.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Cancer
Follow-up: Had granulomatous disease, and a calcified hilar lymph node in lungs. Body positively receive smoking cessation? 3 minutes later
Also, what are your thoughts on diet (high in fruits and vegetables), exercise, continued cessation, and any vitamins to reduce cancer risk...also, is a glass of red wine a night productive?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Based on what you have shared, it is clear that you have a calcified hilar lymph node, probably due to some old granulomatous disease (cause of this is not always clear). This is a benign condition and does not have any adverse effect on health.

Now to answer your questions one by one....

1. Will these stay benign?

Ans: There is no doubt that this calcified node will stay benign throughout.

2. So my second question is, even if I was a heavy smoker, and due to my age, what are my chances that my body will recover positively from smoking cessation without complications later in life?

Ans: It is well-known that quitting smoking decreases the chances of lung cancer as compared to active smokers; but it is not an ‘all-or-none’ phenomenon. You were a heavy smoker for 16 years and thus at this point your risks for lung cancer are much higher than your friends who are never-smokers. If you quit now, these risks will come down very slowly. By the end of 10 years, risks would have decreased significantly but still remain elevated. By 20 years your risks will become equivalent to never-smokers.
There are other risks of smoking like other cancers (urinary bladders, pancreas and many more); lung disease; heart diseases; stroke; etc., which also follow a similar trend after cessation.

3. Also, what are your thoughts on diet (high in fruits and vegetables), exercise, continued cessation, and any vitamins to reduce cancer risk...also, is a glass of red wine a night productive?

Ans: Fruits and vegetables contain anti-oxidants and have been shown in some studies to decrease the risks of cancer, particularly some bowel cancers. They are also beneficial for good functioning of organ systems in our body.
Role of vitamin supplements though in preventing cancer is controversial and not routinely recommended.
A glass of red wine daily has shown to reduce the risks of ischemic heart disease in one study but not all. It has no effect on preventing cancer.

My message to you is that you should refrain from smoking immediately and maintain a healthy diet, do regular exercise and keep the body weight in acceptable limits. These all will help you to prevent cancer in the future.

Hope I have answered your queries to your satisfaction. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor