Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had genital contact but no penetration. Getting prickly sensation on the penis head. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1349 Questions
I'm 45 years old and a few weeks ago (Sept. 18th to be exact) I had a severe lapse in judgement and had an encounter with a stripper at a night club. The extent of it was that while she was nude, she grinded on me while I had my underwear on and she also allowed me to touch her vagina (though I did not insert my fingers). I got caught up in the moment and after touch her, I touched my self until I ejaculated. Immediately after, I left the club, walked back to my hotel and was in the shower within 15-20 minutes.

I basically freaked out after that and called my doctor the next day. About 4 days after the incident, I started taking a z-pack but nothing since I completed that.

Since the beginning though, I've had what started out as a prickly sensation on the underside of the head of my penis and while that has subsided, I have a burning sensation around my scrotum and penis that tonight, was very intense. Sometimes it feels like I have to defacate as well (which I'm sometimes able to). Another symptom that is probably unrelated but adding to my concern is that I starting having groin pain about 6 days ago. In all fairness though that started the day after I definetly strained my groin while exercising. No other classic symptoms discharge, no burning when urination (though a little sensation at the start but nothing after). Only exception is two little white pimple like bumps on my scrotum that honestly, I don't know if they were already there or not. I don't think I have ever examined myself so much so everything looks new and different. :)

I do have an appointment to see my doctor in about 4 days to double check but this current burning (that changes in intensity and seems worse in the evening) is really making me really nervous though I'm an anxious person by nature. I've been taking xanax to calm my nerves until I can get into my appointment.

Any help is appreciated.
Posted Wed, 31 Oct 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 18 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Based on the lack of genital to genital contact, lack or oral contact with genitals, and passive contact of likely minimal to no vaginal secretions on your hand, the chance of transmission of gonorrhea or chlamydia (which is what you are worried about) is minimal to none.

On top of that, you received the appropriate treatment for both infections using azithromycin which covers both infections. So even in the unlikely event that this was transmitted, it likely did not have much of a chance to flourish given 5 days of azithromycin.

Finally, lets look at the incubation period for both infections:
1. The incubation period for Neisseria gonorrhoeae in men is most commonly described as two to five days, although one study of 228 men with a known date of infection found a mean incubation period of eight days
2. The incubation period for Chlamydia is variable but is typically 5 to 10 days after exposure.

So at the MINIMUM symptoms would not have started for at least 2 days, but you state that there were symptoms beginning almost immediately.

So to summarize, I think your risk for infection (assuming you were not already infected from some prior contact) is minimal to none. That being said, I think that the plan for a followup exam and urethral cultures (for your own peace of mind and for the sake of future partners) is a great idea.

We all have lapses in judgement, so don't beat yourself up over this. Perhaps this is a wake-up call to the fact that STD's are real and very scary, but easily preventable. The other symptoms and findings I think are related to your injury and over-analysis / anxiety. You will be okay, but definitely get cleared by your doctor!

I hope this helps! Please ask if you have more questions!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor