Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had gastro intestinal endoscopy, have swallowing issues. What are the findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Hi my father had a upper gi endoscopy today as he is having swallowing issues, food getting stuck.

In the report sheet it says oesophagitis and 4 biopsies were taken . It also says mucosal break.
He is concerned why biopsies were taken and whether this means they want to check for cancer ?

Please advise ?

Posted Mon, 23 Sep 2013 in GERD
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Inflammation, make sure its just that

Detailed Answer:

It seems that mostly the abnormalities that he had were inflammation, which could be due to reflux, but also could be caused by a bacteria called Helicobacter pylori, that can live in the stomach and cause these problems as well. By doing a biospy, we can see if there is evidence of such bug, and also, make sure that what the GI doctor is only benign inflammation, and there is no malignancy.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had gastro intestinal endoscopy, have swallowing issues. What are the findings? 11 minutes later
Thank you

They also said he has a mucosal break 5mm. What does this mean.?

If it is not maligant, then is this regarded as a serious condition given he has trouble swallowing ?

Also he drinks lot alcohol and smoke. Will reducingthis help?
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For sure

Detailed Answer:
Mucosal break means a bruise or a tear in the mucose membrane; like a "cut" if it would be in the skin, most likely due to inflammation. Given his smoking and drinking, those are serious risk factors for cancer and make the need for biopsy more evident; if everything shows up only as inflammation and no cancer, it should be taken as a "wake up call" since inflammation can indeed progress to esophageal and gastric cancer.

Yours truly,

Dr B
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor