Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had gastric bypass surgery. Got sore throat, ingrown hair infection and enlarged lymph node. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1830 Questions
Question just wondering if the early ars symptoms in a hiv affect a person who has already had exposure i got a sore throat possibly from me smoking twice what i usually do and a lymph node on the back swelled after that around the same time i got a ingrown hair infection all at once so it could be from the possible. But would the symptoms be more sever in a person that has had gastric by pass already would it affect him more severe??
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 2 hours later
The symptoms that you have mentioned have no relation to gastric bypass surgery.
After suspicious exposure ,it can only be diagnosed by blood tests only.The blood tests should be done initially,at six weeks,three months and six months.
There are no specific symptoms which are suggestive of HIV.
Your symptoms of sore throat ,ingrown hair infection and enlarged lymphnode suggest bacterial infection .They are not aggravated after gastric bypass surgery.
Please take antibiotics like Azithromycin and Clindamycin,Anti inflammatory drug and Rabeprazole.Your symptoms will come down.
Nothing to worry
If you have any questions,i will clarify further
Wish you good health and speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had gastric bypass surgery. Got sore throat, ingrown hair infection and enlarged lymph node. Concerned 2 minutes later
yes but i was wondering if you did get the ARs flu would it hit your body harder if you have had gastric bypass would it effect your immune system different?
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 18 minutes later
In HIV,because of the lowered immunity,the person will be prone for many infections.
If flu occurs in HIV patient,it will take more time to recover than usual as the immune system will be affected.
HIV infection,not after 2 weeks.It can be checked by CD4 counts.
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor