Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had gall bladder removed. Having abdominal pain, passing bright yellow loose stools. Any cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
Hi...i have had bright yellow loose stools off & on....ive had my gall bladder removed 8 yrs ago...the bright yellow stools have been happening more often...i also hall dull achy pain on left side
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 48 minutes later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX

The symptoms reflects that you might have parasitic infection which causes yellow bright loose stools. The dull pain on the left side if is above in the chest region then it is due to gas accumulation in the fundus of the stomach but if it is below that region then it is associated with the same problem that is resulting in the loose stools

It is recommended to have stool complete analysis for presence of any ova or bacterial culture to rule out any suspected infection. continue using prevacid, as it will relieve abdominal bloating.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had gall bladder removed. Having abdominal pain, passing bright yellow loose stools. Any cure? 26 minutes later
Thank you for your reply..I forgot to add that stool is also sometimes foamy. Pain is in lower left just below rib cage. How would the parasitic infection be treated? And can this go on for quite sometime as it has been & just recently became more often.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 19 hours later
Thanks for reply

The parasitic infection can last for weeks causing weakness and anemia and constant abdominal pain. sometimes diarrhea and sometimes constipation as well depending upon the causative organism. The treatment depends on the type of parasite. If its bacteria, its antibiotics for 5 days to 1 week and in case of protozoal agents. its a single dose anti protozoal like albandazole or mebandazole.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor