Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had gall Bladder removed. Was thickened and infected. Why is there still pain on left upper abdomen?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Hi I have just had my Gall Bladder removed, the gall bladder wall was very thickened and infected.....I as far as I am concerned have not had any bouts of gall bladder attack, I however, have had terrible pain on my left upper abdomin, for years could this be it even although the pain was on the left? and after surgery (1 week) I am stiil having most of the pain on my left ...????...Please help.......xxxxxx
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 2 hours later

You have mentioned that you have had pains over the upper left of abdomen since many years. The gall bladder pains usually is present at the Right Upper Abdomen. Some times it can radiate to upper mid abdomen. Its not likely to be continuously present on the left side.

In all likely hood, the pain on the left side was not related to the Gall Bladder. More so, as the symptoms are still present even after gall bladder removal.

Upper Left Pain can arise from following reasons
1. Gastritis and Peptic Ulcer Disease
2. Left Renal Stone
3. Pancreas
4. Left sided colon
5. Muscles
6. Lower chest and lungs..

I would recommend that you undergo Endoscopy to rule out petic ulcer disease.
Ultrasound abdomen and Chest X XXXXXXX can evaluate other causes.

Since your pain has been for quite some time, its certainly not a serious disease. Although I agree, its quite a discomfort.

So please get yourself evaluated.

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor