Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had frequent urination, after checking Prostate was put on antibiotics and Inflammation Medication but no help. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
About a month ago I went to Urologist because I was peeing every 30 Minutes for about 2 days, After he checked my Prostate he put me on ( Intibiotics and Inflammation Medication 30 Pills each) which I just finished 3 days ago. since yesterday I have been peeing every 15 minutes or so, my follow up visit is in 2 days but I am kind of worried am I ok to wait for my appointment or should I go to ER?
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you may wait unless pain in the tummy/ fever

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum. I saw your reports. They do not point to a cause for your problem.
The most probable cause for your symptoms is urine analysis is a must if not done already. If the report shows infection, then appropriate antibiotics should help. It is also wise to do ultrasound scan of the abdomen to look for residual urine.
Also at your age, a underlying cause for infection needs to be looked for - like prostatic enlargement.

You may wait unless there is pain abdomen or fever.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had frequent urination, after checking Prostate was put on antibiotics and Inflammation Medication but no help. Suggest? 9 minutes later
I do feel like I have a fever but when I take my temperature it is normal. is that consider a fever?

is it possible I could have prostate canser?
My Urlogist told me that I need to finish the medication before I do any testing. because if I do before I take the medication the result may not be accurate. is that correct?
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may wait if temp is normal

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Prostate cancer is diagnosed by doing psa test. It is wise to do one now. If high, it needs to be confirmed by biopsy.
Urine culture is usually done before starting the first dose of antibiotic and repeated if necessary after the course of antibiotics.
If temperature is normal, You may wait.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor