Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had fracture, put in plaster cast instead of hand splint. Worried about misalignment of finger

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
This is a fracture done by my son in sport a bit over 3 weeks is the latest x XXXXXXX and I am worried about the misalignment of the finger as it was never realigned. Instead it was put in a plaster cast (splintered too tight) when I am told it should have been put in a hand splint and referred on to a specialist. The growth plate was apparently the worry. I undersatnd as he is young the further growth should assist with correction - but am also worried re complications later in life. So pls advise re the mislignment and future problems. X-Ray in my profile section under Reports as I could not find anywhere else to upload it for you to see...hope you can access that or pls advise where else/how I can send it.
Posted Sat, 8 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The extent of mal alignment and the healing that has taken place can only be assessed after looking at the X-ray reports.
You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better.
I look forward to hearing back from you as we work to provide you with an informative response related to this query. If you have other concerns I would be happy to address them as well.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor