Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had fingered anus, feel sore and have blood in bowel movements. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2188 Questions
Question
I fingered my anus and feel sore and have some blood on bowel movements, should i be scared?
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be Fissure in ano

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Soreness in the anus is due to fissure in ano,a crack at the edge which causes pain while passing hard stools.
Bleeding can be due to fissure or haemorrhoids or both.
First,you should take high fiber diet,drink plenty of liquids,eat fresh fruits.It will cure your condition.
Add laxative syrup if there is no help with above measures.
Then,you should get clinically examined by surgeon and proceed further.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had fingered anus, feel sore and have blood in bowel movements. Suggest? 13 minutes later
how long does it take to heal like a week?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It depends

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If you follow diet measures,it will come down in a week
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had fingered anus, feel sore and have blood in bowel movements. Suggest? 2 minutes later
thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Wish you speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had fingered anus, feel sore and have blood in bowel movements. Suggest? 20 hours later
looks like it passed overnight bowl movements were good maybe i just nipped something. thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This should be maintaned

Detailed Answer:
Hi
This dietary measures have to be followed life long.
Nice to hear positive response from you.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor