Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had febrile seizure during fever. Suggested Frisium during slight fever. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions
Daughter had febrile seizure when she had fever from an infection. Doc said Frisium should be taken everytime she has a slight fever till 5 yrs. Is it right?
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not necessisarily

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

I am medical doctor, an associate in Department of Pediatrics, working with an experienced Pediatrician . I answer on his behalf.

No, taking Frisium (Clobazam) is not necessary in a child with febrile seizures. The main motive should be in avoiding high temperature and control the temperature in any infection with techniques like Tepid sponging and or paracetamol.

Hope, I answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had febrile seizure during fever. Suggested Frisium during slight fever. Advice? 3 minutes later
But wouldn't taking Frisium prevent a febrile seizure from occurring?
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Temperature is the main trigger for a febrile seizure. Controlling temperature is the best method to prevent Seizure episode. Frisium comes into use after or during an episode of seizure.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor