Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had fallen and have hip pain. X-ray normal, put on tramadol and cocodimol but still in pain. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
mother 93 had a bad fall over a week ago she is in severe pain in her hip been to a&e no breaks detected after 2 x rays the care home doctor has put her on tramadol and cocodimol still in a lot of pain pain killers don't seem to be touching it
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibilty of fracture remains high.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that at this age of 93 years possibilty of fracture femur exists and tops the priority . Still if you say that the x rays are clear we need to look for Avascular necrosis of hip and hip arthritis .

History of fall is a very strong evidence for thinking about fracture and rest possibilities are very less . Kindly consult an experienced orthopaedician and get an MRI of hip region done with his advise . May be that will help to establish the diagnosis.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor