Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had epididymis and spermatic cord on reverse side. Will I have any chance of testicular torsion in future?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 2778 Questions
Question
My age-32 , sex- male.
today I was sitting for a long time and after that I did a self examination of my testicles. I found my right epididymis at the reverse side of it's usual location and also the spermatic cord found at the reverse side of its usual location. Broadly saying I felt as if my testicle has turned 180 degree. But there was no pain. After some time everything again came to the normal position. The epididymis and the spermatic cord found in their usual location.(I don'e remember whether I have done it manually or it came automatically). Sir is it testicular torsion??? Is it intermittent torsion detorsion ??? Do I have any chance of testicular torsion in future ???

After this incident I pressed the testicle with pressure then I felt the pain . I did it for 3/4 times to test whether the pain can be felt or not. Can this pressure which I have done is similar to trauma and can it lead to testicular cancer in future ???

I have an epididymal cyst in left which was detected by ultrasound and the report is attached with this.

Please help me sir. I am much afraid of testicular cancer and torsion.
Posted Tue, 12 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Epididymal cyst is benign & not requires treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

After seeing your reports, I got to know that you are having epididymal cyst on left side.

The cyst is spherical,extratesticular and smooth...also called spermatocele.

It is totally benign condition.

You may feel lump in left part of the scrotum and this may cause anxiety, otherwise it is asymptomatic.

At present , no testicular torsion is there, so do not worry.

Torsion of cyst can occur ,but extremely rare.

There is no chance to develop cancer in future.

You do not afraid... Cancer does not occur and the chances of torsion is very less.

Generally treatment in epididymal cyst is not needed.when it becomes painful and start to become large, then you go for treatment.

Surgical excision is the best treatment. Sclerotherapy is another mode of treatment.
Tetracycline ,phenol,ethanolamine oleate,polidocanol or sodium tetradecyl sulphate... may be used as sclerosant.

I think, you may be satisfied with my answer...if you have any query , you may ask.

Wishing you healthy life.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had epididymis and spermatic cord on reverse side. Will I have any chance of testicular torsion in future? 20 minutes later
Thank U sir. Sir actually I am not much worried about the cyst. Because I have already examined by one local urologist and he assured me that there will not be any problem with it.
But I am much worried about today's incident because to check that whether my both of testicles are ok or not I have pressed those hard by my finger to feel the pain. And I have done it 3/4 times. I have heard that Testicular trauma is one of the reason for testicular cancer. What I have done today can it lead to cancer ???

What I felt that my right testicle turned 180 degree horizontally (because I found my right epididymis at the reverse side of it's usual location and also the spermatic cord found at the reverse side of its usual location). But there was not any pain. After some time it returned to its normal position. Then is it normal ???

Please help me sir. Thank U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Trauma to testis does not lead to cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.

Now I feel that your anxiety related to complications of epididymal cyst might be reduced.

Remember,pressing the testis to some extent does not lead to trauma to testis or cancer.

So, be calm and be free of worries. Just forget the disease you have and live without any tension.

I hope now you must be satisfied with my answer..

Best wishes.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had epididymis and spermatic cord on reverse side. Will I have any chance of testicular torsion in future? 9 minutes later
XXXXXXX U sir for making me relaxed from testicular cancer. But What I felt that my right testicle turned 180 degree horizontally (because I found my right epididymis at the reverse side of it's usual location and also the spermatic cord found at the reverse side of its usual location). But there was not any pain. After some time it returned to its normal position. Then is it normal ??? Or it is testicular torsion or intermittent torsion detorsion ???
thank U sir for making me relaxed from testicular cancer. But today after sitting a long time when I examined my testicles by self What I felt that my right testicle turned 180 degree horizontally (because I found my right epididymis at the reverse side of it's usual location and also the spermatic cord found at the reverse side of its usual location). But there was not any pain. After some time it returned to its normal position. Then is it normal ???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Torsion of tetis is uncommon after age of 25.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Turning the spermatic cord up to 180 degree and coming to normal position is normal phenomenon.Please avoid worries related to the position of testis. It is not torsion of testis. As I previously said torsion of testis occurs very rarely in case of epididymal cyst. And torsion of testis is uncommon after age of 25. And if it occurs it does not become normal without surgical intervention. Torsion of testis is an emergency and should be treated immediately by surgical method. So, the incident occured with you was not torsion of testis and there is least chance to develop torsion of testis in future. So, I think you must remain relaxed now.

Ok.. Now you must be free of worries.

Thanks and best wishes.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had epididymis and spermatic cord on reverse side. Will I have any chance of testicular torsion in future? 18 hours later
Thank U sir. Sir the testis about which I was asking is the right testicle(after sitting a long time when I examined my testicles by self What I felt that my right testicle turned 180 degree horizontally (because I found my right epididymis at the reverse side of it's usual location and also the spermatic cord found at the reverse side of its usual location) and there was not any pain for this). But The epididymal cyst is on the left testicle. Do U still think that this is normal and it is not intermittent torsion detorsion and there is no fear of torsion in future ??? Please help me sir. Thank U ...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Torsion of testis is an emergency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I hope you are now satisfied.

But, seem to be still in tension.

Remember, the torsion of testis is not partial or temporary. Whenever there is torsion, it is emergency. And one has to be operated.

So, now you have to accept that the past incidence was just change of position and not the torsion of testis.

You must be strong and never to be afraid of future accidents or morbidity. Never become prejudiced.

God bless you.

Thanks,

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor