Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had endoscopy and took valium for anxiety. Found pregnancy. Are there any side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I just found out today that I am pregnant. I think I may be 6 weeks. My periods are not regular so I was not concerned and last week I had an endoscopy without realising I was pregnant. Could this cause any issues? I have also had lovan and zoton during this time. On a couple of occassions I had inderal and 5mg of valium for anxiety. These all concern me now that I realise I am pregnant.
Posted Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The endoscopic procedure and the medicines you have taken do not have any noticeable effect in the growing baby since you have taken these only occasionally. Any harm to the baby is not likely.
If the ultrasound scan shows a normal viable pregnancy then I don't think there is much to be worried about. You will need to discuss about the further dosage schedule of these medicines with your gynecologist in view of pregnancy.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor