Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had endocarditis surgery. Taking warfarin, metoprolol and synthroid. Feeling crap and flu like. Related to medications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I just had endocarditis surgery. I am taking 3 pills (6 grams) of warfarin, 25 mg of metoprolol twice a day, synthroid, propeica and baby asprin. About two weeks ago they raised the dosage of warfarin. I am feeling like crap---flu like symptoms, sweating, etc. Could it be related to the warfarin?

Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Warfarin can cause this symptom.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Warfarin can cause flu like symptoms with sweating. Other symptoms which warfarin can cause is fatigue, body tension and headaches, swelling etc. These are dose dependent side-effects and hence you will have to XXXXXXX your treating doctor who can advice regarding lowering the dose of warfarin.
Also get a thyroid level assessed. A hypo or hyper thyroid levels may also lead to similar symptoms.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor