Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had endocarditis. Taking warfarin, propecia and synthroid. Any side effects?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
On August 16, I had endocarditis surgery. Currently I am taking 4 mg of Warfarin, Propeica, Ambien, Synthroid, baby aspirin and 25 mg of Metoprolol. Is there any chance that there could be side effects from this combination of drugs?
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No major interaction.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


The medications that you have mentioned zolpidem, finesteride, aspirin, warfarin, metoprolol and thyroid are all mostly different drugs acting by diffeerent mechanism of action. There is no major drug interaction between them.
While on warfarin you have to keep checking the bleeding time and clotting time occasionally to maintain them at the right level.
Rest are fine.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Neuro-Psychiatrist and Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor