Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had embryo transfer, taking injections. Have cramps, fatigue. What do you think?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3717 Questions
Question
had a frozen embryo transfer 9 days ago. still continue to take injections per the doctor order. so far i don't have alot of symptoms,just some mild cramps from time to time,and a little bid tired the age is 27 yrs old both of us are healthy my test is due tomorrow i know since i'v been waiting so long i can make it 1 more day,but was just wondering from your professional experience of what do you think accordingly to the age,very little symptoms as mentioned above. 2 frozen embryos was transfered. thank you
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your history. I understand your concerns.

Injections you are taking are progesterone which we give for supporting the embryos. Ignore the mild uterine cramps you are experiencing as they are due to minor changes in quiescent uterine contractions and effect progesterone on other organs. They are not harmful. Hence please don’t worry much about it.

I regularly do many IVF (In Vitro Fertilization) and as per my experience following are my comments on various factors in your case:

1) You are 27 years which is very young age and chances of conception are very high.

2) Endometrial thickness is also an important entity. You should have had endometrial thickness more than 8 mm triple line appearance before your embryo transfer.

3) Quality of embryos transferred is also important entity. If you have had grade A (top quality) embryos transferred, this leads to good pregnancy rates.

I pray a positive pregnancy test for this frozen and thawed embryo transfer cycle you have had. I wish your dream of getting a baby is fulfilled.

Overall I see good chance of pregnancy as per your age. If embryo quality and endometrial thickness are good, should lead to pregnancy.

I hope I answered your queries. I will be available for addressing any other concerns you have.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had embryo transfer, taking injections. Have cramps, fatigue. What do you think? 8 hours later
Hello Dear Doctor!
i forgot to mention to you,thst regular ivf on fresh embryos was cancelled due to having a syndrome i believe called OHSS,that's why i had to wait,continue my injection,then my doc told me that we need to go with the frozen embryos transfer.and until now i'm still contininie the injections,and suppositoriums. until the blood test the blood test is going to be on the 10th day after transfer,so that's was my concern,since i'm on meds and it's only 10 days and i'm going to have a blood test do you think it's enough time to show the pregnancy? because if it will be negative the doctor will stop the injections. thank's
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for clarifying; Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome (OHSS) history is very important here.

Your infertility specialist was absolutely right in holding back embryo transfer and doing it next cycle.

Even if blood test is negative on tenth day, repeat one more after one week gap (about 15 to 17 days after embryo transfer). Stopping injections will not matter much if pregnancy has occurred. You can request your doctor to continue the injection till one more blood test. It won't harm in anyway. Just repeat a blood test again which will confirm pregnancy.

I pray a positive pregnancy test for this frozen and thawed embryo transfer cycle you have had. I wish your dream of getting a baby is fulfilled.

Overall I see good chance of pregnancy as per your age.

I hope I answered your queries. I will be available for addressing any other concerns you have. If no more queries please accept my answer and close this discussion.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Infertility & IVF specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had embryo transfer, taking injections. Have cramps, fatigue. What do you think? 10 hours later
Hello Dear Doctor!
and thank you again for your time to answer. here is some new update,and would like to hear your opinion: she went for a pregnancy test today 03/16/2016. and the numbers,that showed on the blood test was 9,so the doctor said the following: that from 0-to 2 it's not pregnant,since our number is 9 he said to continue the injections,and to repeat the test on Monday 03/19/2012. so what do you think? even ,that numbers are not high enough at this point,but thank's God it's not negative, what are the chances for pregnancy,and what do you think in regards as contininuation of injections until Monday will it become higher/and confirm the pregnancy? is the current number even it's not high leads to the pregnancy.
thank you again,and looking forward hearing from you soon.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

9 is low value. It is difficult to predict the status of pregnancy with today's value. We need to wait and repeat the test on Monday and interpret the values. I had advised in my previous post about the same. Hence continue the injections till next blood test on Monday.

I hope I answered your queries. I will be available for addressing any other concerns you have. If you do not have any more queries, please accept my answer and close this discussion.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Infertility & IVF specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor