Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had embryo transfer. What drugs should I take? Can I start steroids?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4046 Questions
Question
Should I start steroids if I have just had an embryo transfer? What drugs should I be on?
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comment regarding your query:

1) Steroid treatment following embryo transfer (ET) is usually given in poor body immune response or to increase acceptance of embryo inside womb or in case of repeated IVF (In Vitro Fertilization) failure for reasons etc. Here, decision of steroid undertaking should be made after consultation with your doctor or IVF specialist. Further, follow up visit and close monitoring are also advisable.

2) Drugs like Dexamethasone, Prednisolone etc are generally used in such case. Choice of drugs depends on immunologic cause (if any) and other associated factors related to IVF failure. Please consult with your doctor regarding this.

Hope, it helps for your information. If you have any other query, you can freely ask me.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had embryo transfer. What drugs should I take? Can I start steroids? 3 hours later
Thanks for your response.
Should the steroid start on the day of transfer or before? I had the transfer today and Dr said to start today but I'm not sure if this is the right protocol as it's not what I read on-line and am scared. It is a 20 dose.
Thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

I have already mentioned the conditions in which steroid treatment is needed following embryo transfer. You can discuss with your doctor regarding this.

If your doctor has recommended steroid treatment from Day 1 of embryo transfer, then you can start from right now. It increases acceptance of embryo inside womb with some extent.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you do not have any other query, you can close the discussion.

Good luck. Best wishes.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor