Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had embryo transfer. On progesterone injections, painkillers and steroids. Chances of conception?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Hello Dr Mia, I am 4 days post 3 day embryo transfer. Been on progesterone injections as well as inserts, crinone gel, painkillers and steroids since transfer day. I've been having mild cramping, similar to Pms cramps. My doctor wasn't happy and put me on a drip to prevent uterine contractions. Does this mean my chances are very slim now that it's possible my uterua has expelled my 2 embryos?
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply : 1) Embryos cannot be expelled so easily. Dont worry. 2) The contractions you are experiencing may be due to egg retrieval itself. You still have good chances of conception. Relax. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor