Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had dissectomy. Back pain is better, with frequent pain and tingling foot. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 96 Questions
Hi doctor, I'm 3 months post posterior l4l5 discectomy and l5s1 fixation, my MRI says L5/S1 pseudo disc bulge minimally encroaching upon the corresponding neural exit pathways...and, l4/l5 disc protrusion mildly encroaching upon the corresponding neural exit pathways. The extruded disc substance is seen merging with iso intense perineural soft tissue signal ( likely post operative granulation scarring )... My back pain is far better than pre op, still experiencing some bearable frequent pain but have left foot tingling... Appreciate your vies, thanks.
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Brain Tumor
Answered by Dr. Visvanathan K 12 hours later

In my opinion the relief of clinical symptoms is the most important factor after spinal operations. Get the symptoms that you are far better now except for the odd niggles of pain. Therefore my advice would be to wait it out for a while, continue your physio and pain killers. MRI may be difficult to interpret post operatively.

Hope this helps?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor