Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had diarrhoea and vomiting. Tested positive for e. coli cysts. Is it serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I had diarreah and vomiting. I supplied a stool sample. When the results came back, they tested positive for e. coli cysts. The emergency care center called with the results and told me to make an appointment with a gastroenterologist. Is this serious? I was prescribed phenergan for the nausea and bentyl for stomach discomfort but no sort of antibiotic. I show no more symptoms.
Posted Tue, 9 Oct 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 23 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXX,
You are having symptoms of diarrhea and vomiting.
E.coli cysts ,also known as Entamoeba coli , if found
on routine examination of the stool by itself is a benign
condition , may not need treatment. However, presence
of this may be associated with other pathogens which
could be harmful. If this problem started after you had
some contaminated food , especially with continued
symptoms, you may need specific treatment with
If you do travel a lot, especially abroad , you have to
worry about other parasites as well.
I am glad that you are not having any symptoms now.
I definitely encourage you to see the gastroenterologist
who can evaluate you properly and advice you accordingly.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor