Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had cyst below testicles. Will it grow big? Surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 614 Questions
Dear dr,

I will try n keep my issues as short as possible. I had a cyst below my left testicle 10 years ago, evaluated by the doctor after ultrasound. It did not grow or give any problems. Recently I was straining to move bowels n my left testicle hurts. Pain subsided without treatment n began to self examine. I found another small marble ball this time on top of my left testicle. Terrified , I went to the dr n had an ultrasound. Evaluated another cyst. It could have been there for years unnoticed.

The dr assured that its benign. N that should it grow then aspiration or further medi will be administered. I felt better, left n my state of anxiety remained.

I had a growth, phleomorphic adenoma when I was 12 years old. Ignored it n finally grew to a size of a golf ball. Went for op to remove this when I was 17 years old. Grew healthily for the next 10 years n saw blood in my urine n semen. Dr say can be infection to cancer, gone thru all the checks n appt waiting, conclude infection n given antibiotics , prostatitis recur a few times in the next 2 years. I was busy n had a stress job. Always holding urine, I changed this habit n was well aldy. Thankfully hadn recur for years.

I asked the dr wat caused phleomorphic adenoma? Answer where no reason or no science proof. Y I kept had prostatitis , hard to say. Y I had testicle cyst? Dr say no definite sayings could be inflammation. So y did all this happen?? For no reason?? That makes me feel helpless n worried.

If one suffer stomach pain, it could well be wrong food eaten. If someone develop fever, it could well be a cold due to weather etc. but y the issues I have is all hidden? N no thorough explanation for the cause of it. Not even in the website.

I'm not afraid to die , it's the process n trauma one had to go thru that is traumatizing. If dr say someone had cancer advanced stage, den well wait to die. But if dr says early stage n operation n therapy is the solution to prolonged life, that's the terrible part to go thru. Get wat I mean?

Yes, I went to evaluate on my cyst n dr said to observe n jux leave it alone. But I can't get my mind off that something developed in my male organ , or in my body, n the cause is unknow.

I can't shake of the fact that there is something extra down there?!!
I can't shake off the thoughts that it will grow big n surgery/aspiration etc is needed. Y I do I need to go thru this when majority male XXXXXXX have to.

I'm so afraid to check my balls now fearing there is changes to the cyst.... N I begin to feel on off ache on my groin area. Very mild n randomly.

I'm leaving in this state on something in my mind..

Pls tell me how should I go about changing this situation?
Posted Thu, 11 Jul 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 hours later
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

99% of extra-testicular tumors or mass are benign. It means that if the cyst or the mass felt is in the epidiymis and not inside the testis as confirmed by an ultrasound then it is benign most of the time. It will not progress to cancer and will not have any clinical sequelae. Observation and an annual scrotal ultrasound would be suggested just to monitor the cysts.

Epididymal cysts are very common in the general population and majority are asymptomatic and they are living normal lives. Surgery to remove the cysts will not be beneficial for you as compared to the risks of surgery which are bleeding, infection and damage to surrounding organs that may cause infertility.

Prostatitis can be caused by infection from the urine and is usually associated with holding off urination. UTI develops because urine becomes stagnant inside your urinary bladder.

I would like to see the result of your scrotal UTZ for me to give a proper medical opinion on your condition.

To summarize, it looks like you have a benign cysts near your testicles and it usually doesnt cause pain unless it is as big as one our testis. It doesnt transform into cancer and you have to do your self testicular examination to determine if there is any changes or develpment of new mass or cyst in your scrotum. The best person to know if there is something different in your body is yourself.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had cyst below testicles. Will it grow big? Surgery? 1 hour later
Dear dr

Thks for your detailed advice. Can I know y does cyst develop and y some people have higher chance of developing cyst?

N how often does the cyst grow? How long will it take to see significant difference?

If it does grow n surgery not recommended, the. Wat about drainage of the cyst? Will that helped?? My doctor suggested that if it grows bigger. Any risks on this?

I had one cyst bottom of testicle 2.5mm for ten years. The recent on on top attached to left epididymis is 8mm. The dr said is too small for drainage yet.

I'm afraid to have a third cyst! Will that happen? I read that some ppl has got a few . Wat can I do about it??

I'm preparing and anticipating that either the cyst will grow big, a third cyst will appear or something bad the cyst wil become.

Desperate n in state of high anxiety .
I can't get on with my normal life. My mind is filled with worries

Could u Oso recommend what medications that can be taken to reduce the cyst or stop it from growing?

N wat are the ways to reduce the risk for testicle cyst? Or to prevent it. Whether its supplement, home remedies etc
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 6 hours later

Thank you for your reply and follow-up question.

Unfortunately there is no medicine or ways to prevent the growth and the development of new cysts. But I assure you that it is usually slow growing or remains stable in size for years. It has no malignant potential meaning it wont become cancer and it isn't life threatening.

You can always live a healthy life by eating right, staying fit and getting regular exercise. Staying healthy also means having a healthy mind and body. Stay positive, be with positive people and enjoy life.

Again self testicular examination is the most important armamentarium that we have for early detection and cancer progression prevention.

Hope, I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had cyst below testicles. Will it grow big? Surgery? 10 hours later
Dear dr
Thank for your detailed reply. I can only tell u that I can shake off the thoughts that extra "stuff" is on my most sensitive organ. N I begin to feel some lower inner thigh pain n random tinge pain at the groin area.
I don't know if its because I think too much of it or very bothered by it. Or it had really grown n caused discomfort . I'm like awaiting the growth to grow n very distracted by that . I can't wait for that few years to come to see if it grows. My apologies that u have to handle my psychological factor. But now I walk sit run with my mind stuck to the extra thingy up on my balls. That sux!!

I'm searching for ways to prevent it or stop it from growing which seemed impossible in science. Now I'm feeling to "wait" n let it grow or "wait " again for the next cyst. That thought is agonizing .

N I'm feeling tinge of pain at upper groin stomach area. Random on off. N some mild pain at my lower inner left thigh. Both pain XXXXXXX "connect" so I guess if the cyst had grown n press on some nerves. I can't help worrying!!!
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 6 hours later
Good day and I would like to assure you that cyst that will grow or might grow in the future is not life threatening. I think you're having disproportionate anxiety over your benign condition.

I hope i was able to relieve some of your worry and i hope you will enjoy life worry free. I wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had cyst below testicles. Will it grow big? Surgery? 18 hours later
Dear dr,
Thks again for your prompt reply. Can I ask if these cyst can press on any nerve surrounding n caused pain like muscle tension to the inner thigh area?
If yes, wat can be done?
I realized I have a stretchy on my Lower left thigh. Sort of muscle strain. But I when I press feel the cyst on top my left testicle harder, the mild pain is felt on at the cyst surrounding area.
R they connected?
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 3 hours later

Very rarely does these cyst cause pain and it is usually felt more at the scrotal area as a dull pain. It doesn't usually affect the inner thigh area because the nerve that supplies the inner thigh is far from the scrotal area where your cysts are. I believe the psin on your inner thigh and cysts are not related.

If you feel that the cysts is causing much anxiety and pain you can have it removed under local anesthesia by a urologist/specialist.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor