Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had contact with menstrual blood around penis with condom. Am I at risk of STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
I had contact with menstrual blood around my penis ( I was wearing a condom) although a droplet or two MAY have touched my penis head which is uncircumcised. What STD am I at risk of? This happened on a recent trip outside the country and the only thing I know is the girl was a masseuse.
What is a good time to take a std test
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Risk cannot be restricted to one or two STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Good that you were wearing a condom. However, as you are mentioning that a droplet or two MAY have touched your penis, you may be at risk of variety of STDs(bacterial and viral).

But most important things to be ruled out are Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Syphilis, Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Herpes.

Though there is little risk, it is better to get tested. And regarding the timing for tests- different STDs have different incubation periods, so it is not possible to predict ideal time. However, your treating doctor based on physical examination would do appropriate screening tests and the tests may be repeated one more time after 3 months usually.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had contact with menstrual blood around penis with condom. Am I at risk of STD? 7 hours later
Doctor,

Thanks for your response. I am however confused with this statement

"But most important things to be ruled out are Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Syphilis, Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Herpes."

Did you mean the risk of these infections is minimum or that we need further tests conducted to rule them out.

SK
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Risk is minimum.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

Overall, your risk is very minimum as you were wearing condom. But, as you were mentioning that a droplet or two MAY have touched your penis, there is little risk.

Regarding the statement you are confused about- I just listed the common STDs for which we usually look for. Of course, the risk of these common infections is also very minimum in your case. I also meant that it is better and reassuring for you, if you get tested for these.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor